Wise Street Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse by Category
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books
Chemistry
Chess
Computers
Engineering
Fiction
Geology
Georgia
History
Language
Literary Criticism
Literary Theory
Mathematics
Medicine
Music

More Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 THE MARINER'S MIRROR.
London: The Society For Nautical Research, 1968 Softcover 
55 copies covering the years 1968-1981; complete but for No. 1 for the year 1969, which is missing. Also includes miscellaneous indexes and tables of contents; a 96-page paperbound copy of the index to vols 56-65 compiled by Elizabeth Rolfe in 1981; List of Members, 1974; List of Members, 1975; Annual Report for the year 1969 of The Society for Nautical Research; and "The Tortola Boat: Characteristics, Origin, Demise, " by Edwin Doran Jr. , published as a 61-page supplement with plates to The Mariner's Mirror Vol. 56 No. 1. All in very good condition with mild, very minor wear, with a few instances of minor edge tears. Not former library copies but from a private collection and therefore no library markings. Pages clean, unmarked, with occasional foxing (very minor) . ; 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 OLD PINETUCKY: The Lost Community.
Softcover 
Stapled, photocopied booklet with illustrations. Describes the displacement in the 1940s of the small Georgia communities of Pinetucky and Linwood near Augusta, Georgia, by Camp Gordon (now Fort Gordon) . Includes inventory of cemeteries and maps of area. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 EL 23 DE MAYO FECHA NO MEMORABLE.: Por El Brigadier General Gabriel Puyana Garcia.
Separata De La Revista Bolivariana No. 85, 1976 Softcover 
18-page off-print with moderate wear; uneven cover browning. Contents tight. Previous owner's name; text in Spanish. "Discurso pronunciado al recibirse como miembro correspondiente de la academia Colombiana de historia. "; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE "WHYS" OF GROUNDING ISOLATED GROUND PLANES AND POWER SUPPLIES.
Bell Communications Research, Inc. , 1987 0941247007 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Clean, glossy covers with scant wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 ANDREOLI, BENDINELLI, BEVACQUA, CALVETTI, LANDI, LINARDI, METASTASIO, MINOTTO, SGARBOSSA, TINUCCI.
San Gimignano, Italy: Eleonora Rotini Art Gallery, 1999 Softcover 
Oversize softcover catalog. 195 pages; text in Italian; illustrations in color. Minor wear to dust jacket; cover itself in nice condition. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH CONFERENCE ON DIMENSIONING AND STRENGTH CALCULATIONS: Hungarian Academy of Sciences Budapest, October 1971.
Budapest: Akadâemiai Kiadâo, 1973 Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardbound copy with clean, bright covers and contents; no highlighting. Crisp DJ with mild shelfwear (no tears) . ; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 SOCIOLOGICAL INQUIRY: Volume 70, Number 2, Spring 2000.
Austin: Sociological Inquiry, 2000 Softcover 
Crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. Appears unread. ; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 LIEBREIZENDES, ERGÖTZLICHES UND HERZERFRISCHENDES AUS DER GARTENLAUBE: Wohltuende Und Sinnreiche Geschichten, Gefälligst ILLUSTRIERT, ALLEN EMPFINDENDEN WÄRMSTENS ANZURATEN.
Wiener Verlag, 1978 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback bound in gilt-lettered red covers with moderate spotting; contents clean, bright; text in German. No DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 THE GERMAN REICH AND AMERICANS OF GERMAN ORIGIN.
Oxford University Press, 1938 Hardcover 
Near very good copy with edge fading, old price (? ) written rather large and in ink on first free endpaper in a good only dust jacket with age-browning, edgewear, chipping, one-inch tear near spine. Front and back endpapers unevenly browned. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CONSTITUTION OF UNITED STATES OF AMERICA AND AMENDMENTS AND OF THE STATE OF SOUTH CAROLINA AS AMENDED TO MAY 17, 1965.
Columbia: The R. L. Bryan Co. , Softcover 
Softcover format with covers faded along edges. Pages tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LA CAMPANA LIBERTADORA DE 1819.
Bogotá: Comisión Especial Asesora Sesquicentenario De La Campaña Libertadora De 1819, 1969 Softcover 
Softcover copy with 312 numbered pages; foldouts, plates, tables, bibliography , indices. Text in Spanish. Light cover wear with soft creasing; pages tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 DARLINGTON PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHYARD CEMETERY.
1972 Softcover 
42-page stapled booklet with heavy cover foxing. Contents tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AMERICAN DRAWINGS AND SCULPTURE: May 27, 1992.
Sotheby's, 1992 Softcover 
Sotheby's auction catalog with prices realized stapled to inside front cover. Tight, clean, crisp. No internal markings. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 THE AMERICAN EPHEMERIS AND NAUTICAL ALMANAC FOR THE YEAR 1973.
U. S. Government Printing Office, Hardcover 
Light, minor cover shelfwear; a few brief lines of notes on front endpapers; pages otherwise clean and unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 HISTORY OF NORTH AUGUSTA SOUTH CAROLINA.
North Augusta, S. C. : North Augusta Historical Society, 1980 Hardcover 
Stated first edition. Gray cloth covers show light to moderate edgewear and rubbing; spine slant. Textblock edges foxed; large abrasion (about 2 square inches) on front pastedown as result of name/address label removal. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 242 pages with photos. ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 SCANA'S FIRST 150 YEARS: Building on Success.
Columbia: Scana Corporation, 1996 Hardcover 
Light, minor cover shelfwear; pages crisp, bright, clean. Light DJ shelfwear, with edge creasing, indentations but no tears. ; 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 WHISKEY ROAD FOX HOUNDS, 2000-2001: Silver Anniversary 1976-2001.
Softcover 
80-page stapled magazine with mild cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 LIED VOM ANDERSSEIN: Gedichte 1945-1960
Mitteldeutscher Verlag, 1984 Hardcover 
Small hardbound copy with light, minor shelfwear; nonauthorial gift inscription in ink on front endpaper. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear. 289 pages; text in German. Edition Aurora. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 GUY HOUDOUIN.
Metz, France: Arsenal, 1990 Hardcover 
Cover bright, clean; pgs unmarked. Light DJ wear w/several one-inch edge tears. Illustrated, unpaginated. Text in French. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 SYNTHESE (SYNTHESIS) : TWELVE FACETS OF CULTURE AND NATURE IN SOUTH LIMBURG.
Heerlen, Netherlands: DSM Information Centre, 1977 Hardcover 
Covers bright, clean, unmarked. Contents tight, crisp, unmarked. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . Slipcase edges heavily bumped, with abrasions/scr aps/snags. Text in Dutch, English, German, French. 416 pages with many illustrations. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 47TH IRONMAKING CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS: Volume 47, Toronto Meeting, April 17-20, 1988.
Iron And Steel Society, 1988 0932897363 Hardcover 
Clean, crisp copy w/scant wear. Not ex-library copy. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 49TH IRONMAKING CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS: Voluem 49, Detroit Meeting, March 25-28, 1990.
Iron And Steel Society, 1990 0932897541 Hardcover 
Clean, very bright copy w/cover edge bumping. Not ex-library copy. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION FOR WAR: History of the War Production Board and Predecessor Agencies, 1940-1945: Volume I, Program and Administration.
Greenwood Press, 1969 0837126991 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Very thick hardback of volume 1 only. Covers and contents clean, bright. Light textblock edge foxing. No DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 LA RECHERCHE HISTORIQUE EN FRANCE DE 1940 A 1965.
Paris: Centre National De La Recherche Scientifique, 1965 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Gilt-lettered blue cloth covers very bright; clean, with minimal evidence of handling. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 THE HEBGEN LAKE, MONTANA, EARTHQUAKE OF AUGUST 17, 1959.
United States Government Printing Office, 1964 Softcover 
Oversize paperbound copy with moderate wear to covers, including small edge tears, dark spot that affects lower corner of front cover and lower corner of first free endpaper. Contents tight, unmarked, with some pages creased, with tiny tears at edges. 242 pages with illustrations, including maps, diagrams, tables. Five foldouts in rear pocket are present and in very good condition. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 MANUSCRIPTS: VOLUME XLVII, NUMBER 4. Fall 1995
The Manuscript Society, 1995 Softcover 
Light cover soil and cover wear to front panel, with imprint of glass and dampstaining on rear panel, which also affects some rear pages; pages othewise tight, unmarked. Includes "French Novelist St. Pierre: Myth and Manuscript. "; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 THE HUMAN EXPERIENCE Contemporary American and Soviet Fiction and Poetry
New York Knopf Khudozhestvennaya Literatura 1989 0394570618 Hardcover VG+/VG+ 
Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows minor shelfwear. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 46TH IRONMAKING CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS: Volume 46, Pittsburgh Meeting, March 29-April 1, 1987.
Iron And Steel Society, 1987 0932897215 Hardcover 
Crisp, very bright, clean w/scant wear. Not ex-library copy. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 MANUSCRIPTS: VOLUME XLVI, NUMBER 2: Spring 1994.
The Manuscript Society, 1994 Softcover 
Very good condition with light cover wear ; pages tight, unmarked. Includes "Scopes Trial Revisited. " ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 INDICE DO CORREIO BRAZILIENSE (1808-1822) .
Rio De Janeiro: Biblioteca Nacional, Divisão De Publicações E Divulgação, Softcover 
Light to moderate cover wear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. 420 pages. Index to contents and articles of Brazil's first newspaper. Part of the the series titled Série B--Catálogos e Bibliografias. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 DOG STANDARDS ILLUSTRATED.
Howell Book House, Inc. , 1975 0876058063 Hardcover 
New revised ed. Minor cover shelfwear; hint of spine roll. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 FIRST PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, DALTON, GEORGIA.
Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Oversize slim hardcover with members of First Presbyterian Church of Dalton, Georgia. Color illustrations; 28 pages. No DJ, as Issued. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 PRIVATE SCHOOL LAW IN AMERICA: Eighth Edition.
Data Research, Inc. , 1997 0939675625 Softcover 
8th edition in softcover format. Covers clean with light, very minor wear; spine uncreased. Pages tight, white, unmarked. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 DAS ÄRZTLICHE VOLKSBUCH 3 BÄNDE.
Stuttgart: Hippokrates, 1929 Hardcover 
Three-volume set in navy cloth covers that show moderate wear; hinges sound, uncracked, but for one volume with slight 4-inch crack at front hinge. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; some instances of uneven browning. An overall presentable set. No DJs. ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN SINGAPORE, 1881-1981: 100th Anniversary Commemoration Volume.
Singapore: Church House, Hardcover 
Hardcover copy with gilt-lettered blue covers showing light shelfwear; one-inch crack at lower front hinge; gift inscription and light foxing on front endpapers; contents clean but with slight waviness as if due to humidity. 268 pages with illustrations; text in Chinese and English. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 THORNWELL ORPHANAGE: Its Principles and Product.
Thornwell Orphanage, 1942 Hardcover 
Gilt-stamped blue cloth covers moderately shelfworn, w/spotting on rear panel. Pages tight, unmarked, with foxing. 316 pages with frontis of Rev. William Plumer Jacobs, founder of Thornwell Orphanage and Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina. In addition to a history of the orphanage, brief biographical sketches and photos of various residents of Thornwell (some in wartime uniform) are included. ; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE HORNETS' NEST.
Softcover 
Unpaginated stapled booklet w/minor shelfwear. Program to accompany a historical drama written by LeGette Blythe in commemoration of Charlotte, North Carolina's Bicentennial, 1768-1968.; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 MANUSCRIPTS: VOLUME XLVIII, NUMBER 2: Spring 1996.
The Manuscript Society, 1996 Softcover 
Very good condition with light cover wear ; pages tight, unmarked. Includes "Thomas Paine and 'The Crisis' ". ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 TOLSTOY IN LIFE: Leo Tolstoy in Photographs by His Wife Sofia Tolstaya and Vladimir G. Chertkov.
1982 B000JZYPHA Hardcover 
Two-volume set in black-and-gilt-decorated yellow cloth covers with light, minor shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. No DJs. Intriguing photos of the writer, which also give a sense of domestic life in Russia during the period. ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 OUT OF VERMONT KITCHENS.
The Womens Service League, 1994 Plastic Comb 
18th prtg. Crisp, clean, unmarked contents. Light, very minor cover wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 JAPANESE PICTURE SCROLLS.
Crown, N.D. Paperback 
Worn but still serviceable copy. Pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn, w/chipping, tears, soiling. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 OCCUPATION-RESISTANCE-LIBERATION EN BRETAGNE.
Editions Club 35, 1993 Softcover 
Paperback with text in French. Previous owner's name/address stamp on front endpaper and notes, underlining in ink (not obtrusive) . Illustrated. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON NUCLEAR STRUCTURE. Contributed Papers, Tokyo, September 5-10, 1977.
International Conference On Nuclear Structure, 1977 Softcover 
Softcover copy w/heavy edge and spine fading to cover, which also shows bumps and creasing. Rear cover rippled; some pgs bumped/creased. Previous owner's name on lower textblock edge, with note in ink on front free endpaper. ; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINESE PAINTING: A Complete and Practical Method of Learning the China Painting Together with a Classified Collections of Facsimilies of Great Chinese Painters.
Tai-nan: Universal Book Co. , 1968 Hardcover Fair/Fair 
Thick hardcover in very faded, foxed/mottled orange cloth. Small bookseller label on front endpaper. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked. Illustrations in black and white; text in Chinese despite English on DJ, which is extremely worn, with tears, pronounced creasing. Subtitle: A Complete and Practical Method of Learning the China Painting Together with a Classified Collections of Facsimilies of Great Chinese Painters". ; 
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 GEORGE LEIBER A RETROSPECTIVE.
East Hampton, N. Y. : Guild Hall, 2003 0933793561 Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover with scant wear. Foreword by Ruth Appelhof; essay by Gail Levin. Unpaginated; color and b&w illustrations. ; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIFTH CONFERENCE ON DIMENSIONING AND STRENGTH CALCULATIONS, AND THE SIXTH CONGRESS ON MATERIAL TESTING: BUDAPEST, OCTOBER 28- NOVEMBER 1, 1974: Two-Volumes.
Budapest: Akadâemiai Kiadâo, 1974 9630504723 Hardcover 
Two-volume set in blue cloth covers with scant wear; contents clean, bright, unmarked. Light, very modest wear (no tears) . 98 original papers aimed at design engineers and those involved in material testing and the construction field. Many figures and diagrams. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE JOURNEY: United Methodist Women in North Georgia 1878-1983.
1984 B000N9W0SS Hardcover VG/NONE 
Covers/contents bright; sticker shadow on front pastedown/endpaper. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 GEORGE S. LEGARE: Memorial Addresses Delivered in the House of Representat ives and the Senate of the United States.
Washington: The Joint Committee Of Printing, 1914 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Tight in binding; light silverfishing of gilt-stamped black cloth covers; cover edges rubbed w/minor fraying at spine ends; minor scuffing. No internal markings. One-inch tear on blank page preceding rear free endpaper. Frontis and tissue guard present. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND: Volume 130 (2000) .
Edinburgh: Royal Museum Of Scotland, 2000 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Covers/contents clean, tight, bright. 411 pages. ; 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND: Volume 130 (2000) .
Edinburgh: Royal Museum Of Scotland, 2000 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Covers/contents clean, tight, bright. 411 pages. ; 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 SHINGLE HOLLOW CAMPGROUND W.M.C. FAVORITE RECIPES.
Spiral bound 
Spiral-bound cookbook of recipes by the Women's Missionary Council of Shingle Hollow Campground, Rutherfordton, NC, with black and mustard-col ored paper covers that show light, minor wear. Pages tight, with crayon scribble on at least one page (text still readable) . ; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 THE CLEVELAND OPERA ASSOCIATION PRESENTS VAN CLIBURN PIANIST.
Cleveland Opera Association, 1968 Softcover 
27-page stapled booklet to accompany the Cleveland Opera Assn. 's Friday, April 5, 1968 program featuring the pianist Van Cliburn. Booklet creased lengthwise, w/2-inch split at lower spine. Many advertiseme nts, with listing of Opera Association officers, members, and program for the evening. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 INDUSTRIAL MOBILIZATION FOR WAR: History of the War Production Board and Predecessor Agencies, 1940-1945: Volume I, Program and Administration.
Greenwood Press, 1969 0837126991 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Very thick hardback of volume 1 only. Covers and contents clean, bright. Light textblock edge foxing. No DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 IN ORDER TO SERVE: Christ Church Cooks II.
Christ Episcopal Church Women, 1996 0965346005 Hardcover 
Clean, bright copy w/scant wear. Pgs unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 COOKING: A Commonsence Guide.
Sydney, Australia: Bay Books, 2003 0681331976 Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover protected by publisher-supplied mylar cover. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Covers shows mild shelfwear, if that. Not a former library copy. A sturdy, attractive copy. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE PRESBYTERIAN HOME FOR AGED WOMEN IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK: The First Hundred Years 1866-1966.
New York: Board Of Managers, 1969 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Stiff paper boards w/minor soft creasing, light age-discoloration. Tight in covers. 92 pages w/illustrations. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 MADRONA: Volume I, Number 2, Fall 1971.
Seattle: Gemini Press, 1971 Softcover 
Red paper covers unevenly faded, especially along spine. A number of pages improperly separated, resulting in missing pieces on a few pages (does not affect text) and unevenness at top edge. Work by David Ignatow, Tess Gallagher, Bukowski, Richard Hugo, Levertov and others. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 YEAR BY YEAR: 75 Years of Boeing History 1916-1991.
Seattle: Boeing Historical Archives, 1991 B000BWNQEO Softcover 
Softbound format with clean covers; minor soft creasing on rear cover. Pages tight, clean, crisp. ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 LATIN AMERICAN RESEARCH AND PUBLICATIONS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS AT AUSTIN 1893-1969.
Austin: Institute Of Latin American Studies, 1971 0292746008 Hardcover VG-/VG- 
Hint of cover edge fading; contents clean/unmarked. DJ worn; small edge tears. ; 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 QUESTIONS ON GERMAN HISTORY: PATHS TO PARLIAMENTARY DEMOCRACY.
German Bundestag, 1998 3924521964 Paperback 
5th revised edition. Light cover shelfwear w/minor soft creasing ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Two foldouts present and in very good condition. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 EIN VOLK, EIN REICH, EIN FUHRER: Eine Historische Collage Uber Den Erregendsten Abschnitt Deutscher Geschichte-In Wort, Bild Und Ton 1933-1939.
Hamburg, Germany: Jahr, 1975 Hardcover 
Two-volume set w/light shelfwear; some corners heavily bumped. Previous owner's name. DJs very worn w/tears, etc. Text in German; many photos ; 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 ST GEORGE'S CHAPEL WINDSOR CASTLE MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR JOHN KENNEDY: Late President of the United States of America.
St. George's Chapel, Windsor Chapel, 1963 Stapled wraps 
Stapled booklet of 7 numbered pages presumably distributed to those attending a memorial service for President John F. Kennedy on Sunday, 1 December, 1963 at 10: 45 A. M. Minor, light signs of wear, handling, creasing; no tears. The Order of Service consists of a hymn, general confession, absolution, The Lord's Prayer, Psalm 90, etc. , concluding with an address by the Very Rev. The Dean of Windsor, a hymn, An Act of Dedication, The Blessing, The National Anthem of the U S A followed by "God Save the Queen. "; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 SHARING A PIECE OF MY SOUL. Bartely Temple United Methodist Church, 1936 Northeast 8th Avenue, Gainesville, Florida, Historical Celebration.
Self-Published, Spiral bound 
Unpaginated booklet in spiralbound format with moderate cover wear showing soil, creasing. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. A compilation of articles and photos focusing on the plight of black Americans and published on the occasion of the church's historical celebration titled "Sharing a Piece of My Soul. " Greeting by Rev. Moses H. Johnson and biographical overview by Rev. Karl Nathaniel Flagg. ; 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 ADVANCED COMPOSITES III: Expanding the Technology.
ASM International, 1987 0871703076 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Owner's name; minor cover wear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 MANUSCRIPTS: VOLUME XLVIII, NUMBER 3: Summer 1996.
The Manuscript Society, 1996 Softcover 
Very good condition with light cover wear ; pages tight, unmarked. Includes "Fitzgerald Collection Includes Array of Gems. " ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 STORIES FROM LIFE: The Photography of Horace Bristol.
Georgia Museum Of Art, 1995 0915977206 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Exceptionally crisp, bright copy in softbound format. Appears unread. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 THE CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II: THE WAR AGAINST JAPAN.
Washington, D. C. : U. S. Army Center Of Military History, N.D. Softcover 
25 stapled booklets in very good, crisp condition w/scant wear in box that shows only very minor wear at extremities. A bright, attractive set. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 WILLIAM MCCULLOUGH: SOUTHERN PAINTER: A Retrospective Exhibition.
2006 Softcover VG/NONE 
24-page stapled exhibition catalog with very minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Color illustrations. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 THE ROHAN MASTER: A Book of Hours.
George Braziller, 1973 B000JVCD78 Hardcover 
1973 edition in lightly worn red cloth covers with moderate soil as result of being slid into slipcase. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Slipcase worn, with several abrasions and wear at extremities. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 NAMES OF PERSONS FROM WHOM MARRIAGE LICENSES WERE ISSUED IN THE PROVINCE OF PENNSYLVANIA PREVIOUS TO 1790.
Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1963 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Reprint edition with small institutional stamp on front pastedown, which also shows glue shadow as result of pocket removal (sounds worse than it is) . Hinges sound/uncracked; contents clean and unmarked. Covers clean, bright w/light shelfwear; minor dust-staining of top edge. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 JUST LIKE A WOMAN.
The Emrys Foundation And The Greenville County Museum Of Art. 1988 Softcover 
95-page softbound catalog to accompany Greenville County Museum of Art exhibit in 1988 titled "Just Like a Woman". Catalog includes poems, stories, and essays which were placed alongside paintings, drawings, and sculpture in the exhibit. Amy Clampitt poem, "Lines Written the Week Wall Street Went Haywire, " is featured along with poems by Maxine Kumin, Carole Oles, Linda Pastan, Pattiann Rogers, and Leslie Ullman. Cover creased and somewhat "wavy, " with original price label on rear cover. Pages tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 LISTASAFN ISLANDS 1884-1984.
Reykjavik, Iceland: 1985 Hardcover 
Blue cloth covers show very mild shelfwear (minor scratching/scuffing) ; nonauthorial gift inscription. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 237 pgs; many illustrations. Text in Icelandic and English. ; 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 THE GOODSPEED HISTORIES OF GILES, LINCOLN, FRANKLIN & MOORE COUNTIES OF TENNESSEE.
Woodward & Stinson Printing Co. , 1972 Hardcover 
Minor cover wear, small sticker shadow; institutional stamp on pastedowns. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 FEMINISTISCHE PHILOSOPHIE: (Wiener Reihe) .
R. Oldenbourg, 1990 348655381X Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover format with light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. Text in German. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 THE KENNEDY SPACE CENTER STORY.
The Barry Group, 1985 B000K0915A Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover with very mild cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 MORTARS AND MORTAR GUNNERY.
Stackpole, 1968 B000XYZAFS Softcover 
Paperback Stackpole reprint with previous owner's impressed seal on title page and initials on inside front cover. Light cover wear with scuffing (minor) ; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Manual for "mechanical handling and crew drill for 60-mm, 81-mm, and 4.2-inch mortars; and mortar gunnery, including direct and indirect fire both with and without a fire direction center. " 271 pages with illustrations, index. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 SELECTED BANANA RECIPES: For Appetizing and Nutritious Dishes: Relishes, Vegetables, Salads, Desserts.
New York: Fruit Dispatch Company, 1923 Softcover 
Small 32-page stapled booklet. Light cover wear, including clipped corner of upper front panel. Pages tight, clean. Recipes for banana bread, banana butter, fried bananas with pork or lamb, banana fritters, banana stuffing for chicken, and much more. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 1938 UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY 25TH ANNIVERSARY JUNE, 1963.
Hardcover 
Very minor cover wear, mostly at extremities; slight musty odor. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 POPULATION SCHEDULE OF THE TWELFTH CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES 1900 SCOTLAND COUNTY, NORTH CAROLINA.
Laurel Hill, N. C. : Scotland County Genealogical Society, 1999 Spiral bound 
369-page genealogical record in spiral-bound format with clean covers showing only very minor wear; pages clean, bright, tight. Includes index. Transcription of the 1900 Federal Population Census of Scotland County, North Carolina, the first census to list Scotland County as a separate entity. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 THE INCOMPARABLE WHITE AT THE RECENT ARMY MANEUVERS.
Steam Automobile Club Of America, 1967 Softcover VG/NONE 
1967 reproduction of White Bulletin No. 7, originally published in 1904 by the White Sewing Machine Company, Cleveland, Ohio, on future prospects for the White Steam Touring Car. A quite nice copy in softbound format with minimal shelfwear. No tears on cover; contents tight, clean, unmarked. MOVED TO END OF DB; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 THE GOODSPEED HISTORIES OF LAWRENCE, WAYNE, PERRY, HICKMAN & LEWIS COUNTIES, TENNESSEE.
Woodward & Stinson Printing Co. , 1975 Hardcover 
Minor cover wear, small sticker shadow; institutional stamp on pastedowns. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 EDGAR PARKER: FANTASY AND REALITY. January 20-March 31, 1985.
Mississippi Museum Of Art, 1985 Softcover VG/NONE 
16-page exhibition catalog. Illustrations in black and white. Minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 ITALY AT THE POLLS, 1979: A Study of the Parliamentary Elections.
American Enterprise Institute, 1981 0844734411 Softcover 
Light cover wear; pencil underlining but a sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 FRENCH 19TH AND 20TH CENTURY PAINTINGS AND SCULPTURE: 15 March - 29 April 1989.
London: Stoppenbach & Delestre, 1989 Softcover 
Crisp, bright copy with scant shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; minor cover soft creasing. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 DR. MARTENS: AIR WAIR WITH BOUNCING SOLES
Air Wair Limited, 1999 Hardcover VG/VG 
Pages clean, unmarked; dime-size spot on front free endpaper. Minimal cover shelfwear; DJ overall crisp, w/light edgewear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 STRUCTURAL DESIGN OF NUCLEAR PLANT FACILITIES: Volume III.
American Society Of Civil Engineers, 1976 Softcover VG/NONE 
Volume 3 only in softcover format with light, minor cover wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. 161 pages. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 MELANGES DE LINGUISTIQUE ET DE LITTERATURE OFFERTS A M. ALFRED JEANROY PAR SES ELEVES ET SES AMIS.
Paris: Editions E. Droz, 1928 Softcover 
Moderately soiled paper covers; small tear and paperclip impressions on front free endpaper. Partial separation of cover from textblock (candidate for regluing) . 679 pages. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 JOURNAL OF EARLY SOUTHERN DECORATIVE ARTS: Index Volumes VII-XVI (1981-1990) .
The Museum Of Early Southern Decorative Arts, Softcover 
Three booklets containing the indexes for Volumes VII-XVI, covering the years 1981-1990. All in very good condition with minimal shelfwear. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 1938 UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY 25TH ANNIVERSARY JUNE, 1963.
N.D. Hardcover 
Very minor cover wear, mostly at extremities; slight musty odor. Pages clean, tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 EL BUEN CONSEJO: CUENTOS POPULARES RUSOS; RECOPILACION DE ALEXANDR AFANASIEV.
Moscu: Editorial Raduga, 1987 5050001749 Hardcover 
Covers clean, bright; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. DJ worn, w/rubbing/scratc hing but no major tears. 173 numbered pages, with text in Spanish. Many illustrations in color. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 COOPERATION BETWEEN THE NETHERLANDS AND THE FEDERAL REPUBLIC OF GERMANY ON AIR POLLUTION PROBLEMS: Interregional Transport of Air Pollutants.
1978 Softcover 
Softcover w/minor cover shelfwear and faded spine; pages tight, white, unmarked. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 STRENGTH FOR TODAY, BRIGHT HOPE FOR TOMORROW: Abilene Baptist Church, Martinez, Georgia, 1774-1999.
Franklin, Tenn. : Providence House Publishers, 1999 Hardcover 
Crisp, bright copy, w/scant wear. Appears unread. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 LISTS OF MEN-OF-WAR 1650-1700: Part V Indexes, Etc.
London: Cambridge University Press, 1939 Softcover 
Booklet with light cover wear, pale foxing; pencil notes. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 TURNIR MIRA ROVINJ 28.IV-10.V.
Zagreb: 1975 Softcover 
64-page booklet with light cover wear (soft creasing) ; pgs tight, clean, w/soft creasing. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 MANY HAPPY RETURNS: A Bicentennial Salute to Schools by the Florida Retired Teachers Association.
Wake-Brook House, 1976 0874820804 Hardcover VG/G+ 
Covers and contents clean, bright, unmarked. DJ worn, with chipping (minor) at upper spine, and several tears elsewhere. ; 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 ADVANCED MOTORING: An Exposition of the Basis of Advanced Motoring Techniques.
The Queen Anne Press Limited, 1967 Hardcover 
Hardcover with scant shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Owner's name in ink on front pastedown. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 GREEN VALLEY, ILLINOIS, 1872-1997.
No Place: No Publisher, N.D. Hardcover 
Gilt-stamped green covers are clean, w/mild wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Published for Green Valley, Illinois' quasquincentennial celebration. 288 pages, with many photos, much on town history. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 VITAL RECORDS OF SALEM MASSACHUSETTS TO THE END OF THE YEAR 1849: Volume II. - Births.
Salem, Mass. : The Essex Institute, 1918 Hardcover 
Tan cloth covers edgeworn, with breakthrough, minor fraying; spine a bit age darkened. Previous owner's bookplate on pastedown, minor pencil notes on front free endpaper. Front hinge cracked but holding; rear hinge uncracked, sound. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not ex-library copy. A sound, serviceable copy. ; 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES OF SCOTLAND: Volume 128 (1998) .
Edinburgh: Royal Museum Of Scotland, 1998 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Clean covers and contents with only the mildest signs of shelfwear. Not a former library copy. No DJ. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 FLUE-CURED TOBACCO INFORMATION 2006.
North Carolina Cooperative Extension Service, 2006 Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover with scant wear; covers crisp, glossy; pages tight, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to wisestreetbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com