|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
THE MARINER'S MIRROR. London: The Society For Nautical Research, 1968 Softcover 55 copies covering the years 1968-1981; complete but for No. 1 for the year 1969, which is missing. Also includes miscellaneous indexes and tables of contents; a 96-page paperbound copy of the index to vols 56-65 compiled by Elizabeth Rolfe in 1981; List of Members, 1974; List of Members, 1975; Annual Report for the year 1969 of The Society for Nautical Research; and "The Tortola Boat: Characteristics, Origin, Demise, " by Edwin Doran Jr. , published as a 61-page supplement with plates to The Mariner's Mirror Vol. 56 No. 1. All in very good condition with mild, very minor wear, with a few instances of minor edge tears. Not former library copies but from a private collection and therefore no library markings. Pages clean, unmarked, with occasional foxing (very minor) . ; Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
OLD PINETUCKY: The Lost Community. Softcover Stapled, photocopied booklet with illustrations. Describes the displacement in the 1940s of the small Georgia communities of Pinetucky and Linwood near Augusta, Georgia, by Camp Gordon (now Fort Gordon) . Includes inventory of cemeteries and maps of area. ; Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ANDREOLI, BENDINELLI, BEVACQUA, CALVETTI, LANDI, LINARDI, METASTASIO, MINOTTO, SGARBOSSA, TINUCCI. San Gimignano, Italy: Eleonora Rotini Art Gallery, 1999 Softcover Oversize softcover catalog. 195 pages; text in Italian; illustrations in color. Minor wear to dust jacket; cover itself in nice condition. ; Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
THE GERMAN REICH AND AMERICANS OF GERMAN ORIGIN. Oxford University Press, 1938 Hardcover Near very good copy with edge fading, old price (? ) written rather large and in ink on first free endpaper in a good only dust jacket with age-browning, edgewear, chipping, one-inch tear near spine. Front and back endpapers unevenly browned. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
LA CAMPANA LIBERTADORA DE 1819. Bogotá: Comisión Especial Asesora Sesquicentenario De La Campaña Libertadora De 1819, 1969 Softcover Softcover copy with 312 numbered pages; foldouts, plates, tables, bibliography , indices. Text in Spanish. Light cover wear with soft creasing; pages tight, unmarked. ; Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
HISTORY OF NORTH AUGUSTA SOUTH CAROLINA. North Augusta, S. C. : North Augusta Historical Society, 1980 Hardcover Stated first edition. Gray cloth covers show light to moderate edgewear and rubbing; spine slant. Textblock edges foxed; large abrasion (about 2 square inches) on front pastedown as result of name/address label removal. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 242 pages with photos. ; Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
LIED VOM ANDERSSEIN: Gedichte 1945-1960 Mitteldeutscher Verlag, 1984 Hardcover Small hardbound copy with light, minor shelfwear; nonauthorial gift inscription in ink on front endpaper. Covers clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. Light, minor DJ wear. 289 pages; text in German. Edition Aurora. ; Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
GUY HOUDOUIN. Metz, France: Arsenal, 1990 Hardcover Cover bright, clean; pgs unmarked. Light DJ wear w/several one-inch edge tears. Illustrated, unpaginated. Text in French. ; Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
SYNTHESE (SYNTHESIS) : TWELVE FACETS OF CULTURE AND NATURE IN SOUTH LIMBURG. Heerlen, Netherlands: DSM Information Centre, 1977 Hardcover Covers bright, clean, unmarked. Contents tight, crisp, unmarked. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . Slipcase edges heavily bumped, with abrasions/scr aps/snags. Text in Dutch, English, German, French. 416 pages with many illustrations. ; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
THE HEBGEN LAKE, MONTANA, EARTHQUAKE OF AUGUST 17, 1959. United States Government Printing Office, 1964 Softcover Oversize paperbound copy with moderate wear to covers, including small edge tears, dark spot that affects lower corner of front cover and lower corner of first free endpaper. Contents tight, unmarked, with some pages creased, with tiny tears at edges. 242 pages with illustrations, including maps, diagrams, tables. Five foldouts in rear pocket are present and in very good condition. ; Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
MANUSCRIPTS: VOLUME XLVII, NUMBER 4. Fall 1995 The Manuscript Society, 1995 Softcover Light cover soil and cover wear to front panel, with imprint of glass and dampstaining on rear panel, which also affects some rear pages; pages othewise tight, unmarked. Includes "French Novelist St. Pierre: Myth and Manuscript. "; Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
INDICE DO CORREIO BRAZILIENSE (1808-1822) . Rio De Janeiro: Biblioteca Nacional, Divisão De Publicações E Divulgação, Softcover Light to moderate cover wear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. 420 pages. Index to contents and articles of Brazil's first newspaper. Part of the the series titled Série B--Catálogos e Bibliografias. ; Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
DAS ÄRZTLICHE VOLKSBUCH 3 BÄNDE. Stuttgart: Hippokrates, 1929 Hardcover Three-volume set in navy cloth covers that show moderate wear; hinges sound, uncracked, but for one volume with slight 4-inch crack at front hinge. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; some instances of uneven browning. An overall presentable set. No DJs. ; Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
THORNWELL ORPHANAGE: Its Principles and Product. Thornwell Orphanage, 1942 Hardcover Gilt-stamped blue cloth covers moderately shelfworn, w/spotting on rear panel. Pages tight, unmarked, with foxing. 316 pages with frontis of Rev. William Plumer Jacobs, founder of Thornwell Orphanage and Presbyterian College, Clinton, South Carolina. In addition to a history of the orphanage, brief biographical sketches and photos of various residents of Thornwell (some in wartime uniform) are included. ; Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
THE HORNETS' NEST. Softcover Unpaginated stapled booklet w/minor shelfwear. Program to accompany a historical drama written by LeGette Blythe in commemoration of Charlotte, North Carolina's Bicentennial, 1768-1968.; Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
GEORGE LEIBER A RETROSPECTIVE. East Hampton, N. Y. : Guild Hall, 2003 0933793561 Softcover VG/NONE Softcover with scant wear. Foreword by Ruth Appelhof; essay by Gail Levin. Unpaginated; color and b&w illustrations. ; Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
SHINGLE HOLLOW CAMPGROUND W.M.C. FAVORITE RECIPES. Spiral bound Spiral-bound cookbook of recipes by the Women's Missionary Council of Shingle Hollow Campground, Rutherfordton, NC, with black and mustard-col ored paper covers that show light, minor wear. Pages tight, with crayon scribble on at least one page (text still readable) . ; Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
THE CLEVELAND OPERA ASSOCIATION PRESENTS VAN CLIBURN PIANIST. Cleveland Opera Association, 1968 Softcover 27-page stapled booklet to accompany the Cleveland Opera Assn. 's Friday, April 5, 1968 program featuring the pianist Van Cliburn. Booklet creased lengthwise, w/2-inch split at lower spine. Many advertiseme nts, with listing of Opera Association officers, members, and program for the evening. ; Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
COOKING: A Commonsence Guide. Sydney, Australia: Bay Books, 2003 0681331976 Softcover VG/NONE Softcover protected by publisher-supplied mylar cover. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Covers shows mild shelfwear, if that. Not a former library copy. A sturdy, attractive copy. ; Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
MADRONA: Volume I, Number 2, Fall 1971. Seattle: Gemini Press, 1971 Softcover Red paper covers unevenly faded, especially along spine. A number of pages improperly separated, resulting in missing pieces on a few pages (does not affect text) and unevenness at top edge. Work by David Ignatow, Tess Gallagher, Bukowski, Richard Hugo, Levertov and others. ; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
ST GEORGE'S CHAPEL WINDSOR CASTLE MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR JOHN KENNEDY: Late President of the United States of America. St. George's Chapel, Windsor Chapel, 1963 Stapled wraps Stapled booklet of 7 numbered pages presumably distributed to those attending a memorial service for President John F. Kennedy on Sunday, 1 December, 1963 at 10: 45 A. M. Minor, light signs of wear, handling, creasing; no tears. The Order of Service consists of a hymn, general confession, absolution, The Lord's Prayer, Psalm 90, etc. , concluding with an address by the Very Rev. The Dean of Windsor, a hymn, An Act of Dedication, The Blessing, The National Anthem of the U S A followed by "God Save the Queen. "; Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
THE ROHAN MASTER: A Book of Hours. George Braziller, 1973 B000JVCD78 Hardcover 1973 edition in lightly worn red cloth covers with moderate soil as result of being slid into slipcase. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Slipcase worn, with several abrasions and wear at extremities. Not a former library copy. ; Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
JUST LIKE A WOMAN. The Emrys Foundation And The Greenville County Museum Of Art. 1988 Softcover 95-page softbound catalog to accompany Greenville County Museum of Art exhibit in 1988 titled "Just Like a Woman". Catalog includes poems, stories, and essays which were placed alongside paintings, drawings, and sculpture in the exhibit. Amy Clampitt poem, "Lines Written the Week Wall Street Went Haywire, " is featured along with poems by Maxine Kumin, Carole Oles, Linda Pastan, Pattiann Rogers, and Leslie Ullman. Cover creased and somewhat "wavy, " with original price label on rear cover. Pages tight, unmarked. ; Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
LISTASAFN ISLANDS 1884-1984. Reykjavik, Iceland: 1985 Hardcover Blue cloth covers show very mild shelfwear (minor scratching/scuffing) ; nonauthorial gift inscription. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 237 pgs; many illustrations. Text in Icelandic and English. ; Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
MORTARS AND MORTAR GUNNERY. Stackpole, 1968 B000XYZAFS Softcover Paperback Stackpole reprint with previous owner's impressed seal on title page and initials on inside front cover. Light cover wear with scuffing (minor) ; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Manual for "mechanical handling and crew drill for 60-mm, 81-mm, and 4.2-inch mortars; and mortar gunnery, including direct and indirect fire both with and without a fire direction center. " 271 pages with illustrations, index. Not a former library copy. ; Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
SELECTED BANANA RECIPES: For Appetizing and Nutritious Dishes: Relishes, Vegetables, Salads, Desserts. New York: Fruit Dispatch Company, 1923 Softcover Small 32-page stapled booklet. Light cover wear, including clipped corner of upper front panel. Pages tight, clean. Recipes for banana bread, banana butter, fried bananas with pork or lamb, banana fritters, banana stuffing for chicken, and much more. ; Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
THE INCOMPARABLE WHITE AT THE RECENT ARMY MANEUVERS. Steam Automobile Club Of America, 1967 Softcover VG/NONE 1967 reproduction of White Bulletin No. 7, originally published in 1904 by the White Sewing Machine Company, Cleveland, Ohio, on future prospects for the White Steam Touring Car. A quite nice copy in softbound format with minimal shelfwear. No tears on cover; contents tight, clean, unmarked. MOVED TO END OF DB; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
GREEN VALLEY, ILLINOIS, 1872-1997. No Place: No Publisher, N.D. Hardcover Gilt-stamped green covers are clean, w/mild wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Published for Green Valley, Illinois' quasquincentennial celebration. 288 pages, with many photos, much on town history. ; Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|