|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
901 |
Auersperg, Johannes. DANIEL KATZ: EUROPEAN SCULPTURE. Daniel Katz, 1998 Softcover VG+/VG+ Softbound format with very clean, white paper covers showing scant wear. Pages tight, clean. Solid black original DJ shows only a touch of shelfwear (no tears) . 121 pages; plates. Crisp, attractive volume. Not a former library copy. ; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Austin, Jeannette Holland. GEORGIA BIBLE RECORDS. Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1985 Hardcover Hardback with previous owner's bookplate and name label marked through; first free endpaper corner-clipped. Blue cloth covers clean, bright with only mild shelfwear. Pages tight; hinges uncracked. Itemized list of births, marriages, deaths in 1,000 family bibles covering 1700-1900. 538 pages, index. Not print-on-demand or library discard. ; Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Aveline, Claude. LE POIDS DU FEU. Paris: Del Duca, 1958 Softcover Small paperback in French with library stamps, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Moderate cover wear, including bit of fading/browning, creasing. Pages tight, clean. A sound, serviceable copy despite stated defects. ; Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Averitt, Jack N. GEORGIA'S COASTAL PLAIN. Three-Volume Set. New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1964 Hardcover Three-volume hardcover set in gilt-lettered blue cloth covers that remain clean, with light shelfwear, including bumped corners. Minor spotting/foxing and dust-staining of textblock edges. Hinges on all volumes sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJs, as issued. Not former library copies. Volumes 1 and 2 consist of general history of the area, while volume 3 is a compilation of biographical sketches of Georgians. Illustrated. A really quite nice set. ; Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Avery, Ellis. THE TEAHOUSE FIRE. Riverhead Books, 2006 1594489300 Hardcover VG/VG Hardcover with remainder mark on lower edge; first edition. Covers and contents clean, bright with little evidence of handling. Crisp, bright DJ with minor shelfwear (no tears) . ; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Avins, Alfred. THE RECONSTRUCTION AMENDMENTS' DEBATE: The Legislative History and Contemporary Debates in Congress on the 13th, 14, and 15th Amendments. Richmond, Va. : Virginia Commission On Constitutional Government, 1967 B000IORCM2 Hardcover Large, oversize softcover with light to moderate cover wear, including minor soft crease at lower front and rear corner tips, yellowing of white portions, rubbing/soil. Previous owner's name in ink on reverse of front cover. Pages tight, clean. 764 pages. ; Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Avis, F. C. ENGLISH PRINTERS' MARKS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY. London Glenview Press 1964 Near Very Good in reddish-orange cloth with fading at spine and edges. Library bookplate on first pastedown; due-date sheet and card pocket on rear pastedown and rear free endpaper. Dust jacket Good+ with sticker pull and stain on lower front panel; edgewear. Old mark-through of British price and addition of U. S. Dollars. No external library markings. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Aylmer, G. E. , Ed. THE DIARY OF WILLIAM LAWRENCE: Covering Periods between 1662-1681. Beaminster, Dorset, Uk: J. Stevens Cox, Toucan Press, 1961 Hardcover Light cover wear, w/bumped corners, edgewear; institutional stamp and deaccession mark on front pastedown; nonauthorial gift inscription, also on front pastedown. Hinge cracked slightly at title page but holding. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. ; Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Aynor, H. S. NOTES FROM AFRICA. Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 Hardcover Hardcover copy with minor fading along edges of blue cloth cover. Information from DJ on book and author taped to endpapers. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; Price:
6.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Azzi, Robert. TUFTS UNIVERSITY. Louisville: Harmony House, 1988 0916509478 Hardcover VG/NONE One of 250 copies SIGNED by Azzi. Covers remain bright w/scant wear; top edges gilt; ribbon marker intact and in very good condition. Slipcase shows very minor scuffing and in overall very nice condition. ; Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Babcock, Havilah. I DON'T WANT TO SHOOT AN ELEPHANT. New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1961 Hardcover Third printing hardcover inscribed to the previous owner and SIGNED by Babcock with bit of edge rubbing and several nicks on lower edges, internal foxing mostly on endpapers and text-block edges. Dust jacket shows edgewear, nick on front upper edge, half-inch tear on rear panel, chipping at spine ends, creasing on rear DJ flap. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Babits, Lawrence E. and Julie A. Barnes. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE MARINE RAILWAY SITE HUTCHINSON'S ISLAND, SAVANNAH, GEORGIA. U. S. Army Corps Of Engineers, N.D. Spiral bound Study undertaken in 1984 by the Center for Low Country Studies of Armstrong State College at the Marine Railway Site on Hutchinson Island in Savannah Harbor, Chatham County, Georgia. The research and test excavations themselves were conducted by the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District. About 2, 242 archaeological artifacts were recovered, along with certain features of the marine railway site, revealing its importance as a 19th-century center of shipping activity. Illustrations. Light cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
979 |
Babson, Marian. UNFAIR EXCHANGE. New York: Walker, 1974 0802756603 Hardcover Very Good hardcover first edition but for somewhat browned pages in a Very Good dust jacket with a little browning on flaps, faint edgewear, rubbing. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Babson, Stanley M. BONEFISHING. Self-Published, 1988 0876910924 Hardcover Hardcover third edition self-published by the author's son in pale blue cloth covers that show minimal wear; contents clean, tight, unmarked. DJ worn, with edge tears, rippling, old price in ink on front panel. 144 pages with index, illustrations. Tight, sound, serviceable . ; Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Bacon, Edward. AMONG THE COTTON THIEVES. Louisiana Library Association, 1989 0944419143 Hardcover VG/VG Hardcover facsimile edition of the memoirs of Edward Bacon, who served as a colonel in the Sixth Michigan Infantry Regiment during the siege of Port Hudson, Louisiana. A crisp, bright copy with minimal wear. Two pages corner-creased. New foreword by Arthur W. Bergeron. Not a former library copy. ; Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Bacon, Eve. OAKLAND: The Early Years. Chuluota, Fla. : The Mickler House, Publishers, 1974 0913122041 Hardcover VG/NONE Hardback first edition with white covers tad rubbed/soiled. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. A few minor spots on lower textblock edge. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 192 pages with index, illustrations. ; Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Bacou, Roseline and Maurice Serullaz. DRAWINGS IN THE LOUVRE: 3 Volumes. London: Cassell, Hardcover Volumes one, two, three, including: The French Drawings (Vol. 1) , The Italian Drawings (Vol. 2) , and The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings (Vol. 3) . Large, oversize hardcovers with nonauthorial gift inscriptions, light and minor internal foxing, clipped DJ prices in all volumes. Light DJ wear, with jagged tear on upper front corner tip of French volume. Minor spotting of textblock edges. Not former library copies. 10 pounds. ; Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|