Wise Street Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse by Category
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books
Chemistry
Chess
Computers
Engineering
Fiction
Geology
Georgia
History
Language
Literary Criticism
Literary Theory
Mathematics
Medicine
Music

More Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Auersperg, Johannes. DANIEL KATZ: EUROPEAN SCULPTURE.
Daniel Katz, 1998 Softcover VG+/VG+ 
Softbound format with very clean, white paper covers showing scant wear. Pages tight, clean. Solid black original DJ shows only a touch of shelfwear (no tears) . 121 pages; plates. Crisp, attractive volume. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Aughton, Peter. NORTH MEOLS AND SOUTHPORT: A History.
Carnegie Press, 1989 0948789387 Softcover 
Paperback with minor cover wear, including soft creasing, edgewear. Pages tight, clean. 200 photos and illustrations. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 August Perez. THE DELTA QUEEN: LAST OF THE PADDLEWHEEL PALACES.
Pelican Publishing Co. , 1973 0882890085 Hardcover 
Nonauthorial gift inscription; cover faded w/light edgewear. Mild internal foxing. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Augusta Council Of Garden Clubs. GARDENERS IN THE KITCHEN.
Kearney, Ne: Morris Press, 1997 Spiral bound 
Gift inscription on front pastedown. Covers/contents clean, bright, unmarked. ; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Augusta Council Of Garden Clubs. GARDENERS IN THE KITCHEN.
Morris Press, 1997 Spiral bound 
Covers/contents clean, bright, unmarked. ; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Augusta Unit, Federal Writers' Project In Georgia, Works Progress Administration. AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES: AUGUSTA (GEORGIA) WPA GUIDE.
Augusta, Ga. : Tidwell Printing Supply Co. , 1938 Hardcover 
WPA guide with light to moderately worn red-white-and-blue-decorated gray covers showing some cover corners bumped. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Both city map and environs map present, with one map showing two-inch tear in margins (does not affect body of map) . Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight. No DJ, as issued. The best copy we've seen so far. ; 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Augusta Unit, Federal Writers' Project In Georgia, Works Progress Administration. AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES: AUGUSTA (GEORGIA) WPA GUIDE.
Augusta, Ga. : Tidwell Printing Supply Co. , 1938 Hardcover 
WPA guide in moderately worn red-white-and-blue-decorated gray covers w/slight spine roll, light spine fading. Long nonauthorial gift inscription on front free endpaper. Occasional notations in ink; both city map and environs map are present. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight. ; 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Augusta Woman's Club. THE AUGUSTA WOMAN'S CLUB COOK BOOK.
Bev-Ron Publishing Company, 1966 Softcover VG/NONE 
Small spiral-bound booklet of 28 pages of recipes published in 1966. Covers clean with little wear; pages tight, white, clean. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Augusto Martin Euda Tsuboyama. LA INTRODUCCION DEL SISTEMA METRICO DECIMAL EN EL PERU.
Lima, Perú: Universidad Nacional De Ingenieria, 2007 9789972921063 Softcover 
Paperback with soft cover creasing. Pages tight, clean. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Aukofer, Frank and William P. Lawrence. AMERICA'S TEAM, THE ODD COUPLE: A Report on the Relationship between the Media and the Military
The Freedom Forum, First Amendment Center, B0006F809M Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover format with crisp, clean covers and contents. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Aukstakalnis, S. ; Blatner, D. ; Roth, S. F. SILICON MIRAGE The Art and Science of Virtual Reality
Berkeley, CA Peachpit Press 1992 0938151827 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Internally bright and clean. Covers creased, rubbed. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Ault, Donald D. VISIONARY PHYSICS: Blake's Response to Newton.
University of Chicago Press, 1974 0226032256 Hardcover VG/G+ 
Hardback first edition in bright, clean cloth covers; pages tight, white, clean. Light DJ wear with small edge tears, nicks, chipping. NOT library throwaway. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Ault, Leonard A. FEDERAL R & D AND SCIENTIFIC INNOVATION.
American Chemical Society, 1979 0841205078 Hardcover NF/NONE 
Covers/contents clean, bright; no internal markings. Attractive copy. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Auphan, Paul and Jacques Mordal. THE FRENCH NAVY IN WORLD WAR II
Anapolis, Md. : United States Naval Institute 1959 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Very minor cover rubbing. DJ aged-darkened, a few minor spots resembling foxing, edgewear (no tears) . 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Auphan, Paul. HISTOIRE ELEMENTAIRE DE VICHY.
Paris: Editions France-Empire, 1971 B000SIEGZ4 Softcover 
Paperback with gift inscription. Light cover wear; pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. Photos; text in French. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Aurand, A. Monroe. COOKING 'WAY DOWN SOUTH IN DIXIE: Nearly Two Hundred Tested Recipes Popular in the Southland.
Harrisburg, Pa: The Aurand Press, 1949 Softcover 
32-page stapled booklet with light, minor cover wear. One small pencil-eras er-size spot on pages edges (does not affect text) . Contents tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Austen, Barbara E. ; Barbara D. Bryan. FAIRFIELD, CONNECTICUT.
Arcadia, 1997 0752408844 Softcover 
Paperback with cover creasing, mainly at upper corner of front panel. Pages tight, clean. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Austin Wright. THE WARNER ADMINISTRATION AT CARNEGIE INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY, 1950-1965.
The Carnegie Press, 1973 Hardcover 
Covers very clean, bright; spotting on textblock edges; internal foxing. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked; hinges sound. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Austin, Alfredo Lopez. AUGURIOS Y ABUSIONES.
Mexico: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1969 Hardcover 
Covers very clean, bright; Library of Congress stamp on copyright page o/w pages tight, unmarked; hinges sound, uncracked. Lacks DJ. ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Austin, Allan E. ELIZABETH BOWEN.
Twayne Publishers, Inc. 1971 B0006C0N7M Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover with minimal cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ, as issued. Not a former library discard. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Austin, Jeannette Holland. THE GEORGIANS: Genealogies of Pioneer Settlers.
Genealogical Publishing Co. , Inc. , 1986 0806310812 Hardcover 
Hardback 1986 edition with clean covers, bumped corners; large bookplate and smaller name/address label on first free endpaper marked through. Occasional but not obtrusive markings of text. No DJ. Not library discard. Not paperback print-on-demand imitation. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Austin, Jeannette Holland. GEORGIA BIBLE RECORDS.
Genealogical Publishing Co. , 1985 Hardcover 
Hardback with previous owner's bookplate and name label marked through; first free endpaper corner-clipped. Blue cloth covers clean, bright with only mild shelfwear. Pages tight; hinges uncracked. Itemized list of births, marriages, deaths in 1,000 family bibles covering 1700-1900. 538 pages, index. Not print-on-demand or library discard. ; 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Austin, Nancy Jane Moore and Mary Lois Moore Yandle. THE MOORE FAMILIES OF ANSON AND UNION COUNTIES NORTH CAROLINA 1750-1986.
Self-Published, N.D. B0006EQ1BC Hardcover 
Red cloth covers with light spotting; pages tight, with marginal notes. 362 pages with illustrations. Nonauthorial gift inscription. No DJ. ; 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Austin, Robert J. KNIFE AND HAMMER: AN EXERCISE IN POSITIVE DECONSTRUCTION: The I-75 Project and Lithic Scatter Research in Florida.
Florida Anthropological Society, 2006 0970155034 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Large, oversize paperback with light cover wear, including previous owner's name/address mailing label on rear cover. Pages tight, white, clean. Publication No. 16 with illustrations. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Austin, Scott. PARMENIDES: Being, Bounds, and Logic.
Yale University Press, 1986 0300035594 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback first edition with minor cover shelfwear; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. NOT LIBRARY DISCARD. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Avault, James W. JOURNAL OF THE WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY: VOLUME 14, 1983.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1983 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Held in Washington, DC, 1983. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Avault, James W. JOURNAL OF THE WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY: VOLUME 15, 1984.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1984 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Held in Vancouver, Canada, 1984.; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Avault, James W. JOURNAL OF THE WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY: VOLUME 13, 1982.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1982 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Held in Charleston, SC, 1982. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Avault, James W. JOURNAL OF THE WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY: VOLUME 12, NUMBER 2, 1981.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1981 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Avault, James W. JOURNAL OF THE WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY: VOLUME 12, NUMBER 1, 1981.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1981 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Avault, James W. PROCEEDINGS OF THE EIGHTH ANNUAL MEETING WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY. Second Edition.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1977 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Held at San Jose, Costa Rica, Jan. 9-13, 1977; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Avault, James W. JOURNAL OF THE WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY AND INDEX TO VOLUMES 12-16: Volume 16.
Baton Rouge: World Aquaculture Society, 1986 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Avault, James W., et al. PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST ANNUAL WORKSHO WORLD MARICULTURE SOCIETY.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1971 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in very nice condition with minimal wear. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Held at LSU on February 9-10, 1970. ; 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Aveline, Claude. LE POIDS DU FEU.
Paris: Del Duca, 1958 Softcover 
Small paperback in French with library stamps, previous owner's name on inside front cover. Moderate cover wear, including bit of fading/browning, creasing. Pages tight, clean. A sound, serviceable copy despite stated defects. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Avellaneda, Jose Ignacio. THE CONQUERORS OF THE NEW KINGDOM OF GRANADA.
University of New Mexico Press, 1995 0826316123 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback first edition with clean, bright covers. Pages tight, white, clean. No DJ. NOT LIBRARY DISCARD. ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Averitt, Jack N. GEORGIA'S COASTAL PLAIN. Three-Volume Set.
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, 1964 Hardcover 
Three-volume hardcover set in gilt-lettered blue cloth covers that remain clean, with light shelfwear, including bumped corners. Minor spotting/foxing and dust-staining of textblock edges. Hinges on all volumes sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJs, as issued. Not former library copies. Volumes 1 and 2 consist of general history of the area, while volume 3 is a compilation of biographical sketches of Georgians. Illustrated. A really quite nice set. ; 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Avery, Ellis. THE TEAHOUSE FIRE.
Riverhead Books, 2006 1594489300 Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardcover with remainder mark on lower edge; first edition. Covers and contents clean, bright with little evidence of handling. Crisp, bright DJ with minor shelfwear (no tears) . ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Avins, Alfred. THE RECONSTRUCTION AMENDMENTS' DEBATE: The Legislative History and Contemporary Debates in Congress on the 13th, 14, and 15th Amendments.
Richmond, Va. : Virginia Commission On Constitutional Government, 1967 B000IORCM2 Hardcover 
Large, oversize softcover with light to moderate cover wear, including minor soft crease at lower front and rear corner tips, yellowing of white portions, rubbing/soil. Previous owner's name in ink on reverse of front cover. Pages tight, clean. 764 pages. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Avis, F. C. ENGLISH PRINTERS' MARKS OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY.
London Glenview Press 1964 Near Very Good in reddish-orange cloth with fading at spine and edges. Library bookplate on first pastedown; due-date sheet and card pocket on rear pastedown and rear free endpaper. Dust jacket Good+ with sticker pull and stain on lower front panel; edgewear. Old mark-through of British price and addition of U. S. Dollars. No external library markings. 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Avis, Jen Bays and Kathy F. Ward. GONE WITH THE FAT.
Avis And Ward Nutrition, 1995 0962868361 Spiral bound 
Minor cover edge bumping; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Avrett, Eugene H. (Ed. ) FRONTIERS OF ASTROPHYSICS
Harvard University Press, 1977 Hardcover 
Very Good reprint copy in a near Very Good dust jacket with wrinkle and creasing on rear panel, light edgewear. Copyright page indicates third printing, which differs from dust jacket notation of second printing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Awiakta, Marilou. SELU : SEEKING THE CORN-MOTHER'S WIDSOM.
Golden, Co: Fulcrum Publishing, 1993 1555911447 Hardcover VG/VG 
Some corners bumped. DJ crisp; shelfwear mild (no tears) . 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Axelrod, Dr. Herbert R. KOI OF THE WORLD: Japanese Colored Carp.
T. F. H. , 1973 Hardcover 
Very minor cover shelfwear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Axelrod, Dr. Herbert R. and William Vorderwinkler. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TROPICAL FISHES: With Special Emphasis on Techniques of Breeding.
T. F. H. Publications, 1981 0876661584 Hardcover 
1981 edition with lightly worn covers (minor) ; internal foxing, but still a sound, serviceable copy. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Axelrod, George. WHERE AM I NOW--WHEN I NEED ME?
New York: Viking, 1971 0670760498 Hardcover 
First edition in very good condition with light edgewear, lightly bumped corners in a good+ dust jacket with edgewear, a few closed tears, rubbing. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Axinn, Donald Everett. SPIN.
New York: Station Hill, 1991 Hardcover 
Very good hardbound copy in a very good dust jacket with trace of edgewear but no tears or chips. A bright copy. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Axley, Lowry. HOLDING ALOFT THE TORCH: A History of the Independent Presbyterian Church of Savannah, Georgia.
Savannah: 1958 B0007E6MIS Hardcover 
Moderate cover wear, cover soil/mildew; internal foxing, mildew. No DJ. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Axson, Stockton. "BROTHER WOODROW": A Memoir of Woodrow Wilson.
Princeton University Press, 1993 0691032556 Hardcover VG/VG 
Covers and contents very clean, bright; light DJ wear but no tears. ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Ayala, Mitzi. THE FARMER'S COOKBOOK: A Collection of Favorite Recipes Economical Meal Planning Methods, & Other Tips and Pointers from America's Farm Kitchens.
San Francisco: Harbor, 1981 0936602163 Hardcover 
Hardcover format. Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear, with several short tears on rear panel. Includes index. Ix, 267 p. Ill. 24 cm. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Ayer, Elizabeth, et al. ARTIFACTS, SHRINES, AND PUEBLOS: Papers in Honor of Gordon Page.
Archaeological Society Of New Mexico, 1994 Softcover 
Covers bright, clean w/scant wear; pgs tight, clean, white, unmarked. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Ayers, Edward L. THE PROMISE OF THE NEW SOUTH : LIFE AFTER RECONSTRUCTION.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1992 0195037561 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Contents bright/clean. DJ slightly edgeworn (no tears) . 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ayers, Edward L. and John C. Willis. THE EDGE OF THE SOUTH: Life in Nineteenth-Century Virginia.
University Press Of Virginia, 1991 0813913225 Softcover 
Softcover w/mild cover shelfwear; spine uncreased. Half-title page corner creased (minor) . Pages tight, unmarked. Numeral on textblock edge. No underlining; not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Aylmer, G. E. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE CONSTITUTION, 1603-1689: England in the Seventeenth Century.
London: Blandford Press, 1975 0713706899 Hardcover 
Hardcover 4th edition with minor cover wear, including bumped corners. Pages tight, clean, unmarked; some pages softly creased; tiny spot on textblock edge. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Aylmer, G. E. , Ed. THE DIARY OF WILLIAM LAWRENCE: Covering Periods between 1662-1681.
Beaminster, Dorset, Uk: J. Stevens Cox, Toucan Press, 1961 Hardcover 
Light cover wear, w/bumped corners, edgewear; institutional stamp and deaccession mark on front pastedown; nonauthorial gift inscription, also on front pastedown. Hinge cracked slightly at title page but holding. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Aynor, H. S. NOTES FROM AFRICA.
Frederick A. Praeger, 1969 Hardcover 
Hardcover copy with minor fading along edges of blue cloth cover. Information from DJ on book and author taped to endpapers. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Ayres, Harry V. HOTEL DU PONT STORY.
Wilmington, Del. : Serendipity Press 1984 0914988077 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Hardback 5th printing. DJ tad edgeworn, 1 short closed tear on rear panel. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Ayres, William S. THE WARNER COLLECTOR'S GUIDE TO AMERICAN TOYS.
Warner Books, 1981 0446976326 Softcover 
Minor cover wear; pgs clean, unmarked. Paper wrapper tad creased. ; 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Ayyildiz, Ugur. CONTEMPORARY HAND MADE TURKISH CARPETS.
Turkey: 1984 Softcover 
95-page paperback with color illustrations; light cover wear with creasing, other signs of wear. Pages tight, unmarked. Previous owner's name/address label on front endpaper. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 5.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Azema, J. and M. Yor. SEMINAIRE DE PROBABILITIES XIV 1978/79.
Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 1980 3540097600 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Oversize paperback with text in French and English. Light, minor cover shelfwear; pages tight, clean. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. NOT library discard. ; 
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Azzi, Robert. TUFTS UNIVERSITY.
Louisville: Harmony House, 1988 0916509478 Hardcover VG/NONE 
One of 250 copies SIGNED by Azzi. Covers remain bright w/scant wear; top edges gilt; ribbon marker intact and in very good condition. Slipcase shows very minor scuffing and in overall very nice condition. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Azzopardi, Emmanuel. MALTA: THE HISTORY OF THE COINAGE.
Malta: Said International Ltd. , 1993 9990943060 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Large, oversize hardcover with clean, bright covers; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 1400 coins from Punic era to present described, with 1200 illustrations. ; 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 B. A. Holderness. PRE-INDUSTRIAL ENGLAND: Economy and Society from 1500 to 1750.
London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd. , 1976 Paperback 
Light cover creasing (minor) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No underlining, etc. ; not an ex-library copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 B. D. Mayberry; Ed. DEVELOPMENT OF RESEARCH AT HISTORICALLY BLACK LAND-GRANT INSTITUTIONS.
Association Of Research Coordinators, 1976 B000G1MIFI Hardcover VG/NONE 
Minor wear to white-lettered red cloth covers. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 133 pages with photos. No DJ. Not a former library copy; no underlining or highlighting, etc. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 B. S. Thyagarajan, ed. MECHANISMS OF MOLECULAR MIGRATIONS: VOLUME I.
Interscience Publishers, 1968 Hardcover 
Owner's bookplate/date; name in ink. Light cover wear w/scuffing, bumping, minor spotting. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 B. Ward-Perkins. POMPEII A.D. 79: TREASURES FROM THE NATIONAL ARCHAEOLOGICAL MUSEUM, NAPLES, AND THE POMPEII ANTIQUARIUM.
Boston Museum Of Fine Arts, 1978 0878461248 Softcover 
2-volume paperback set w/small date stamp on half-title pg; mild cover wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 B. Wilkinson. CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY OF MEDIEVAL ENGLAND, 1216-1399: Volume III, the Development of the Constitution of 1216-1399.
London: Longmans, Green And Co. , 1958 Hardcover 
Owner's name. Minor cover edgewear, rubbing. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Baantjer. DEKOK AND MURDER IN SEANCE.
Intercontinental Publishing, 1996 1881164152 Paperback 
Contents bright, unmarked. Covers clean and crisp; spine uncreased. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Baantjer. DEKOK AND THE SORROWING TOMCAT.
Intercontinental Publishing, 1993 1881164616 Hardcover 
Exceptionally crisp, bright 1st US ed. Mild DJ wear (no tears) . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Babcock, Barbara A. and Guy and Diris Monthan. THE PUEBLO STORYTELLER: Development of a Figurative Ceramic Tradition.
University Of Arizona Press, 1990 0816511934 Softcover 
Cover wear at edges, especially at lower front corner tip. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Babcock, Havilah. I DON'T WANT TO SHOOT AN ELEPHANT.
New York: Holt, Rinehart And Winston, 1961 Hardcover 
Third printing hardcover inscribed to the previous owner and SIGNED by Babcock with bit of edge rubbing and several nicks on lower edges, internal foxing mostly on endpapers and text-block edges. Dust jacket shows edgewear, nick on front upper edge, half-inch tear on rear panel, chipping at spine ends, creasing on rear DJ flap. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Babcock, Havilah. MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER: THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.
University Of South Carolina Press. 1994 0872498670 Non-Book 
Audio cassette. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Babcock, Havilah. MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER: THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.
University Of South Carolina Press. 1994 0872498670 Non-Book 
Audio cassette. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Babcock, Havilah. MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER: THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.
University Of South Carolina Press. 1994 0872498670 Non-Book 
Audio cassette. Still in publisher's original shrinkwrap. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Babcock, Havilah. TALES OF QUAILS 'N SUCH: A COLLECTION OF HUNTING AND FISHING STORIES.
University of South Carolina Press, 1992 0872494411 Hardcover VG/VG 
Attractive, bright hardback 3rd printing in clean dark-green cloth covers with minimal wear. Previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Contents clean, tight, white. Crisp, glossy DJ (no tears). Not library discard. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Babcock, Havilah. MY HEALTH IS BETTER IN NOVEMBER: THIRTY-FIVE STORIES OF HUNTING AND FISHING IN THE SOUTH.
Columbia, South Carolina: University Of South Carolina Press, 1947 Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition signed by Babcock and inscribed to previous owner. Dark-red cloth covers show light wear; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn, with significant chipping, tears, creasing. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Babcock, Rufus, ed. FORTY YEARS OF PIONEER LIFE: Memoir of John Mason Peck D. D. , Edited from His Journals and Correspondence.
Southern Illinois University Press, 1965 B000S86IQE Hardcover 
Hardcover reprint with light, minor cover shelfwear; previous owner's name stamp on front and rear endpapers. Hinges sound, uncracked; page tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Babits, Lawrence E. and Julie A. Barnes. ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATION OF THE MARINE RAILWAY SITE HUTCHINSON'S ISLAND, SAVANNAH, GEORGIA.
U. S. Army Corps Of Engineers, N.D. Spiral bound 
Study undertaken in 1984 by the Center for Low Country Studies of Armstrong State College at the Marine Railway Site on Hutchinson Island in Savannah Harbor, Chatham County, Georgia. The research and test excavations themselves were conducted by the U. S. Army Corps of Engineers, Savannah District. About 2, 242 archaeological artifacts were recovered, along with certain features of the marine railway site, revealing its importance as a 19th-century center of shipping activity. Illustrations. Light cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Baboian, Robert, et al. GALVANIC AND PITTING CORROSION--FIELD AND LABORATORY STUDIES.
American Society For Testing And Materials, 1976 Hardcover 
Ex-library copy with usual markings. Pgs tight, unmarked. Serviceable reading copy. ; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Babson, Marian. UNFAIR EXCHANGE.
New York: Walker, 1974 0802756603 Hardcover 
Very Good hardcover first edition but for somewhat browned pages in a Very Good dust jacket with a little browning on flaps, faint edgewear, rubbing. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Babson, Stanley M. BONEFISHING.
Self-Published, 1988 0876910924 Hardcover 
Hardcover third edition self-published by the author's son in pale blue cloth covers that show minimal wear; contents clean, tight, unmarked. DJ worn, with edge tears, rippling, old price in ink on front panel. 144 pages with index, illustrations. Tight, sound, serviceable . ; 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Babst, Earl D. and Lewis G. Vander Velde. MICHIGAN AND THE CLEVELAND ERA: Sketches of University of Michigan Staff Members and Alumni Who Served the Cleaveland Administrations: 1885-89, 1893-97.
University of Michigan Press, 1948 Hardcover G/NONE 
Hardback with light cover spotting, edge bumps. Front hinge at title page cracked but holding. No DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Babyak, Jolene. BIRD MAN: The Many Faces of Robert Stroud.
Berkeley, CA Ariel Vamp Press, 1994 0961875224 Softcover 
Softbound copy signed thus by author: "On Alcatraz/6/20/98/Jolene Babyak. " Cover moderately worn, with indentations, rubbing, crease at lower front corner. Textblock edges bit smudged/soiled. Pgs tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Babyak, Jolene. EYEWITNESS ON ALCATRAZ: Interviews of Guards, Families & Prisoners Who Lived on the Rock.
Berkeley, Calif. : Ariel Vamp Press, 1988 0961875208 Hardcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on first free endpaper. Large oblong paperback with light cover wear, including bit of edge curl. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bach, H. I. THE GERMAN JEW : A SYNTHESIS OF JUDAISM AND WESTERN CIVILIZATION, 1730-1930.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1985 0197100333 Hardcover VG/VG 
Reprint ed. Owner's name. DJ shelfworn (no tears) ; spine sunned . 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bachmaier, Helmut and Rene Kunzli. AM ANFANG STEHT DAS ALTER: Elemente Einer Neuen Alterskultur.
Gottingen, Germany: Wallstein, 2006 3835300350 Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardcover with clean, bright covers and contents; gift inscription. Light DJ wear, mainly on rear panel. Not a former library copy. Text in German. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bachmann, E. Theodore and Mercia Brenne Bachmann. THE UNITED LUTHERAN CHURCH IN AMERICA, 1918-1962.
Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1997 0800629256 Softcover 
Signed by Theodore Bachmann and inscribed to previous owner, with one-page, laid-in handwritten note by Mercia Bachmann to previous owner. Crisp, bright copy w/scant shelfwear. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Bachrach, Susan D. TELL THEM WE REMEMBER: The Story of the Holocaust.
Boston: Little Brown And Company, 1994 0316692646 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Minor shelfwear. DJ shelfworn w/very mild dampstaining (no tears) . 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bachtel, Douglas C. , ed. THE GEORGIA COUNTY GUIDE.
Athens: University Of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service, 1988 Softcover 
7th edition, w/mild cover wear, soft creasing; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. A bright, serviceable copy. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bachtel, Douglas C. , Ed. THE GEORGIA COUNTY GUIDE.
Athens: University Of Georgia Cooperative Extension Service, 1989 Softcover 
8th edition. Light cover wear (very minor) ; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Backhouse, Frances. WOMEN OF THE KLONDIKE.
Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1997 1551103753 Softcover VG+/NONE 
Shelfwear light. Cover and contents bright/clean. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Backhouse, Frances. WOMEN OF THE KLONDIKE.
Vancouver: Whitecap Books, 1997 1551103753 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Covers softly creased (minor) ; contents clean, tight, unmarked. Spine uncreased. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Backs, Jeroen. MORTALITEIT IN GENT: (1830-1950) .
Gent, Belgium: Verhandelingen Der Maatschappij Voor Geschiedenis En Oudheidkunde Te Gent, 2003 Softcover VG/NONE 
Mild, very minor cover wear; pgs tight, white, unmarked. 298 pages w/illustrations. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bacon, Edward. AMONG THE COTTON THIEVES.
Louisiana Library Association, 1989 0944419143 Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardcover facsimile edition of the memoirs of Edward Bacon, who served as a colonel in the Sixth Michigan Infantry Regiment during the siege of Port Hudson, Louisiana. A crisp, bright copy with minimal wear. Two pages corner-creased. New foreword by Arthur W. Bergeron. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bacon, Eve. OAKLAND: The Early Years.
Chuluota, Fla. : The Mickler House, Publishers, 1974 0913122041 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback first edition with white covers tad rubbed/soiled. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. A few minor spots on lower textblock edge. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 192 pages with index, illustrations. ; 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bacon, Franklin Camp. ANNIE, 1856-1928: A Lifetime of Letters.
Franklin Bacon Publishing, 1990 Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover photocopied typescript in nice condition with minimal wear. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bacou, Roseline and Maurice Serullaz. DRAWINGS IN THE LOUVRE: 3 Volumes.
London: Cassell, Hardcover 
Volumes one, two, three, including: The French Drawings (Vol. 1) , The Italian Drawings (Vol. 2) , and The German, Flemish and Dutch Drawings (Vol. 3) . Large, oversize hardcovers with nonauthorial gift inscriptions, light and minor internal foxing, clipped DJ prices in all volumes. Light DJ wear, with jagged tear on upper front corner tip of French volume. Minor spotting of textblock edges. Not former library copies. 10 pounds. ; 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Badawi, Jamal. GENDER EQUITY IN ISLAM: Basic Principles.
American Trust Publications, 1999 0892591595 Softcover 
2nd prtg. Crisp, bright as if unread. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Badders, Hurley E. ANDERSON COUNTY: A PICTORIAL HISTORY.
The Donning Co. , 1999 0898653010 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback 2nd printing (updated) with nonauthorial gift inscription. Covers and contents clean, bright. Lacks DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Badger, Anthony J. NORTH CAROLINA AND THE NEW DEAL.
Raleigh: North Carolina Department Of Cultural Resources, 1981 0865261865 Softcover 
Minor cover edgewear, slight age-darkening of covers. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. 102 pgs w/illustrations. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Badger, Curtis J. BELLEVUE FARM: EXPLORING VIRGINIA'S COASTAL COUNTRYSIDE.
Stackpole Books, 1997 081170226x Hardcover 
First edition in very good+ condition in a very good+, bright dust jacket. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to wisestreetbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie