Wise Street Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse by Category
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books
Chemistry
Chess
Computers
Engineering
Fiction
Geology
Georgia
History
Language
Literary Criticism
Literary Theory
Mathematics
Medicine
Music

More Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Aris, Rutherford. VECTORS, TENSORS, AND THE BASIC EQUATIONS OF FLUID MECHANICS.
Prentice-Hall, 1962 0486661105 Hardcover G/NONE 
Highlighted hardback 5th printing. Cover clean, bright with mild shelfwear; pages tight. No DJ. Sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Arkush, Elizabeth N. HILLFORTS OF THE ANCIENT ANDES: Colla Warfare, Society, and Landscape.
University Press of Florida, 2011 0813035260 Hardcover VG+/NONE 
Hardback first edition with scant wear; appears unread. ; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Arlene Voski Avakian. LION WOMAN'S LEGACY: An Armenian-American Woman's Memoir.
The Feminist Press, 1992 1558610510 Hardcover 
Tight, clean, unmarked contents; crisp cover w/scant wear. No DJ. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Armco Drainage & Metal Products. HANDBOOK OF DRAINAGE AND CONSTRUCTION PRODUCTS.
Middletown, Ohio Armco Drainage & Metal Products, Inc. 1955 Near very good copy in red cloth with a tad of edgewear, corners bumped, previous owner's name stamped in gilt on front cover. A clean, tight copy with no internal notations. 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Armenian Assembly Of America. THE ARMENIAN GENOCIDE AND AMERICA'S OUTCRY: A COMPILATION OF U.S. DOCUMENTS 1890-1923.
Armenian Assembly Of America, 1985 Softcover VG/NONE 
Oversize stapled softbound copy with light, minor cover wear; contents clean, tight. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Armi, C. Edson. MASONS AND SCULPTORS IN ROMANESQUE BURGUNDY: The New Aesthetic of Cluny III.
Pennsylvania State University Press, 1983 0271003383 Hardcover 
Clean covers; pgs unmarked but w/hint of foxing. No DJ. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Armitage, Merle A RENDEZVOUS WITH THE BOOK.
Brooklyn, N. Y. : George McKibbin & Son, 1949 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Nonauthorial gift inscription. Covers heavily soiled/spotted; small internal spot but contents tight, unmarked. Hinges sound/uncracked. A tight, serviceable working copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Armour & Co. THIS IS ROLY-POLY
Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company, 1890 Non-Book G+ 
One print measuring 9-3/4 x 11-1/2 inches of infant apparently printed as a promotional piece for Armour (reverse of print: "You Don't Know Beans" until you've tried Armour's Pork and Beans with or without Tomato Sauce). Child is dressed in white with bow at neckline and cap with ruffled "topknot" on cream-colored background. Artist unknown. Light smudges, with soft creasing at lower corner tips. ; 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Armour & Co. OUR PRETTY POLLY PRIMROSE.
Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company, 1888 Non-Book G+ 
One print measuring 9-3/4 x 11-1/2 inches of small blond-haired, brown-eyed child (probably age 1-3 years) apparently printed as a promotional piece for Armour (reverse of print: "You Don't Know Beans" until you've tried Armour's Pork and Beans with or without Tomato Sauce). Child is dressed in white on white background. Artist unknown but may in some way be related to Victorian children's book titled Pretty Polly Primrose. Light smudges, with soft creasing at lower corner tips. ; 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Armour, David A. and Keith R. Widder. AT THE CROSSROADS: Michilimackinac During the American Revolution.
Mackinac Island State Park Commission, 1978 Hardcover 
Hardcover with minor edgewear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Armstrong, Brian G. CALVINISM AND THE AMYRAUT HERESY: Protestant Scholasticism and Humanism in Seventeenth-Century France.
University Of Wisconsin Press, 1969 029905490X Hardcover VG/VG- 
Hardback first edition bound in blue cloth that remains very clean, bright; pages tight, white, clean; DJ lightly worn with edge tears in one-inch range, general edge wear (original price intact) . NOT a former library copy. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Armstrong, Brian G. CALVINISM AND THE AMYRAUT HERESY: Protestant Scholasticism and Humanism in Seventeenth-Century France.
University Of Wisconsin Press, 1969 029905490X Hardcover VG/VG- Signed by Author
Signed by author on title page and again at the end of longish gift inscription to previous owner. Hardback first edition bound in blue cloth that remains very clean, bright; pages tight, white, clean; price-clipped DJ lightly worn with tiny edge nicks, edge tears, general edge wear. Overall quite nice copy. NOT a former library copy. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Armstrong, Nancy and Leonard Tennenhouse. THE IDEOLOGY OF CONDUCT: Essays on Literature and the History of Sexuality.
New York: Methuen, 1987 0416385907 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Clean, crisp hardback with mild shelfwear; pages tight, clean, white. Light edgewear to DJ, which is overall near very good. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Armstrong, Richard L. 7TH VIRGINIA CAVALRY.
H. E. Howard, 1992 Hardcover VG/NONE 
SIGNED, limited 1st ed. Bright covers/contents; minor corner bumps. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Armstrong, Sara. THE VIOLIN MAKING SCHOOL OF AMERICA: 30 Year Anniversary.
The Violin Making School Of America, 2004 B000B78662 Hardcover 
Crisp, bright copy w/minimal wear; cover/contents clean, bright. Crisp DJ w/minor soft creasing. ; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Armstrong, Sara. THE VIOLIN MAKING SCHOOL OF AMERICA: 30 Year Anniversary.
The Violin Making School Of America, 2004 B000B78662 Hardcover VG/VG 
Crisp, bright copy w/minimal wear; cover/contents clean, bright. Crisp DJ w/minor soft creasing and vertical crease at front flap. ; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Arnett, Ethel S. FOR WHOM OUR PUBLIC SCHOOLS WERE NAMED, GREENSBORO, NORTH CAROLINA.
Piedmont Press, 1973 Hardcover 
Clean, unmarked contents; hinges sound, uncracked. Covers bright, with very mild wear. DJ shows smudging, spotting (both minor) , but no tears. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Arney, Sarah. MALAYSIAN BATIK: Creating New Traditions.
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia: The Malaysian Handicraft Development Corp. , 1987 Hardcover VG/VG 
Minor cover wear with edge bumping; tight, no internal markings. DJ shelfworn w/rubbing/scratching, quarter-size spot on rear panel (no tears) . ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Arnheim, Rudolf, ed. SIMON DINNERSTEIN: Paintings and Drawings.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1999 0965048543 Softcover VG+/NONE 
SIGNED by Dinnerstein, inscribed to previous owner. Minor cover wear; pgs unmarked. ; 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Arnold R. Dood, et al. FINAL PROGRAMMATIC ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT STATEMENT: The Grizzly Bear in Northwestern Montana.
Montana Department Of Fish, Wildlife & Parks, 1986 Paperback 
FINAL copy only. Notes in ink on title page. Moderate cover soil/spotting, especially on rear panel. Pages tight, w/occasional notations, underlining. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Arnold Vedlitz. CONSERVATIVE MYTHOLOGY AND PUBLIC POLICY IN AMERICA.
Praeger, 1988 0275926419 Hardcover VG/P 
Crisp, attractive hardbound copy with clean contents and cover. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Arnold, A. J. DIAMOND BUCKOW.
New York: M. Evans And Co. , 1993 0871317311 Hardcover 
First printing in very good+ condition with only a vague hint of shelfwear in a very good+ dust jacket. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0871317311.; 204. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Arnold, Corliss Richard. ORGAN LITERATURE: A Comprehensive Survey.
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. , 1973 0810805596 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Minor corner bumping, cover scuffing. Pgs clean, bright, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Arnold, Ken; Gosling, James THE JAVA PROGRAMMING LANGUAGE (THE JAVA SER.)
Reading, Mass. Addison-Wesley Longman, Inc. 1996 0201634554 Softcover; 1st Printing VG+/NONE 
Internally bright and clean. Cover shows minor creasing, rubbing. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Arnold, Oren. SAVAGE SON.
The University Of New Mexico Press, 1952 B000L3APB0 Hardcover 
Second printing (copyright 1951) in Good condition with bumped corners, edgewear and spotting, small area in rear where red of dust jacket faded onto gray cloth cover and final free endpaper. Good dust jacket that is quite worn, with major chipping, tearing, small pieces missing. The biography of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, an Apache "bought" by a white man from his Pima captors. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Arnold, Paul. DAS GEHEIMNIS BAUDELAIRES.
Berlin: Karl H. Henssel Verlag, 1958 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Small hardback bound in black cloth covers which remain clean, bright; pages tight, clean, unmarked but with browning due to age; textblock edges lightly foxed. Light to moderate DJ wear, with rubbing, edgewear but no major defects. Text in German; 237 pages. NOT a former library copy. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Arnould, E. J. LE LIVRE DE SEYNTZ MEDICINES: The Unpublished Devotional Treatise of Henry of Lancaster.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1940 B000GOSUN4 Hardcover 
Hardcover in green cloth covers that show bumped corners, hint of fraying at upper spine and some corners; slight wrinkle in cloth at upper spine, probably as result of severe bumping; bit of spine slant. Internal foxing. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked, but with bump on all pages at upper spine, resulting in v-shaped creasing. No DJ. 244 pages; original in French, commentary in English. The first appearance in print of Le Livre de Seyntz Medicines, written in French in 14th-century England by Henry of Lancaster, who served in a military capacity and as a diplomat during the Hundred Years War under Edward III. ; 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Arnow, Harriette Simpson. FLOWERING OF THE CUMBERLAND.
New York: MacMillan, 1963 Hardcover 
Very Good first printing in dark red covers with slightly bumped corners in a Good+ dust jacket with one-inch closed tear to front panel, rubbing, edgewear that is heavy at spine extremities. A companion to "Seedtime on the Cumberland, " this volume covers the period 1780-1803 in Middle Tennessee. 441 pp. With map endpapers, index, illustrations. NOT a former library copy. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Aronovitz, Avis. GARDENING 'ROUND ATLANTA: The Best Plants for Atlanta...and More.
Atlanta: Eldorado Publishers, 2001 0965634507 Softcover 
5th prtg of softcover w/very mild wear; cover glossy, bright; spine uncreased. Pages tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Aronowitz, Stanley, Et Al. STUDIES ON THE LEFT: Volume 6, No. 2; March-April, 1966.
Studies On The Left, Inc. , 1966 Softcover 
Paperback journal of The New Left with small ding on front cover otherwise clean, tight. Essays by James O'Connor ("The Organized Working Class in the Cuban Revolution") , Robert Kramer, Norm Fruchter, Martin J. Sklar, James Weinstein, Philip S. Foner, James Weinstein. Previous owner's name in ink. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Aronowitz, Stanley, et al. TECHNOSCIENCE AND CYBERCULTURE.
Routledge, 1996 0415911753 Hardcover 
Clean covers w/mild wear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. A bright, attractive copy. NOT a former library book; no underlining, etc. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Aronson, Jerold L. ; Rom Harre; Eileen Cornell Way. REALISM RESCUED: How Scientific Progress is Possible.
Chicago: Open Court, 1995 0812692896 Softcover 
Highlighted paperback with previous owner's name but still a sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Aronson, Lester R. , et al. SELECTED WRITINGS OF T. C. SCHNEIRLA.
W. H. Freeman And Company, 1972 0716709309 Hardcover 
Covers very clean, bright; pages tight, white, unmarked. No DJ. 34 essays on the work of Schneirla in the field of comparative psychology; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Aronson, Ronald. SARTRE'S SECOND CRITIQUE.
University Of Chicago Press, 1987 0226028054 Softcover 
Covers/contents clean, bright, tight. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Arostegui, Antonio. ESQUEMAS PARA UNA HISTORIA DE LA FILOSOFIA OCCIDENTAL.
Madrid: Marsiega, 1978 8471031418 Softcover VG/NONE 
Softcover format rebound in hardcover in red buckram library binding. No internal or external library markings. A bright, now very sturdy copy with minor wear. 1019 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographies and indexes. Text in Spanish. ; 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Arrow, Kenneth J. SELECTED READINGS IN ECONOMIC THEORY FROM ECONOMETRICA.
MIT Press, 1971 0262010356 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Contents are clean, bright, unmarked. Covers fresh, clean. No DJ. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Art Chansky. THE DEAN'S LIST: A CELEBRATION OF TAR HEEL BASKETBALL AND DEAN SMITH.
Warner Books, 1996 0446520071 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Covers, contents clean, unmarked. Corner-clipped DJ lightly worn (no tears) . 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Artaud, Antonin; Jack Hirschman. ANTONIN ARTAUD ANTHOLOGY.
San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1965 Paperback VG-/NONE 
Second edition revised with light, minor cover wear with bit of uneven discoloration. Pages tight, clean. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Arthea J. S. Reed. NORMA FOX MAZER: A Writer's World.
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. , 2000 0810838141 Hardcover 
Tight, clean, unmarked contents. Crisp cover, lightly rubbed (very minor) . 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Arthur E. Hertzler. THE HORSE AND BUGGY DOCTOR.
University Of Nebraska Press, 1970 0803257171 Paperback 
White portions of cover may be tad yellowed due to age; minor foxing of textblock edges. Spine uncreased. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Arthur Layton Funk. HIDDEN ALLY: The French Resistance, Special Operations and the Landings in Southern France, 1944the French Resistance, Special Operations, and the Landings in Southern France, 1944.
Greenwood Press, 1992 0313279950 Hardcover Signed by Author
Signed by author, inscribed to previous owner. Cover clean, bright; pgs tight, white, unmarked. No DJ. An attractive, crisp copy. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Arthur Manigault Chapter, United Daughters Of The Confederacy. FOR LOVE OF A REBEL.
Georgetown, Sc: The Arthur Manigault Chapter Of The United Daughters Of The Confederacy. 1964 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Previous owner's name/address label. Gray covers clean, bright. 1 1/2-in tape shadow/residue on front pastedown with similar marking, though larger, on rear free endpaper. Pages white and free of marginalia or underlining. ; 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Arthur Ollman; Nissan N. Perez. REVELACIONES: THE ART OF MANUEL ALVAREZ BRAVO.
Museum Of Photographic Arts, 1990 Paperback 
Attractive copy; contents/cover crisp, bright w/mild shelfwear. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Arthur Stupka. TREES SHRUBS AND WOODY VINES OF GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS NATIONAL PARK.
University Of Tennessee Press, 1976 0870490532 Paperback 
Light cover wear, cover creasing and small sticker shadow. Pgs tight, unmarked. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Arthur, Lowell J. UNIX SHELL PROGRAMMING
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1986 0471839000 Softcover VG/NONE 
Minor cover edgewear/rubbing; contents clean. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Arts International, Inc. CONNECT I: THE TRANSLATION ISSUE.
Arts International, Inc. , 2000 Softcover VG/NONE 
First issue with minor cover wear (rubbing, scuffing, soft creasing) . Contents clean and unmarked. A tight, attractive copy. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Asbury, Eslie. BOTH SIDES OF THE RIVER.
The Thoroughbred Press, 1984 Hardcover 
Covers clean, w/bumped corners; pgs unmarked. DJ worn (no major tears) . 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Asbury, Stephen. DEVELOPING JAVA ENTERPRISE APPLICATIONS.
Wiley, 1999 0471327565 Paperback 
A bright copy. Disk present, but loose in rear of book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Aschbacher, Michael. FINITE GROUP THEORY.
Cambridge University Press, 1986 0521303419 Hardcover G/NONE 
Marginal notes; light cover edge rubbing/soil. Tight, serviceable copy. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Aschheim, Joseph. TECHNIQUES OF MONETARY CONTROL.
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1966 Hardcover; 2nd Printing VG/NONE 
Previous owner's name in ink, very mild age browning of contents. ; 164 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Ashbery, John. A WAVE.
New York: The Viking Press, 1984 0670751766 Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardcover first edition with clean covers and contents. Light DJ wear but no tears. ; 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Ashdown, Dulcie M. ROYAL PARAMOURS
London Hale 1979 070917151X 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG 
Dust jacket corner clipped, minor age darkening, but no tears or chips. Bibliography: p. [181]-185.; Includes index.192 p. , [12] p. of plates 3 ill. , ports. 23 cm. ISBN: 070917151X 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Asheville School. BLUE & WHITE 1965: ASHEVILLE SCHOOL.
Asheville School, 1965 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Hardback 1965 annual of Asheville School, private school in North Carolina; light, minor rubbing to blue and white covers. Pages tight, clean. Two small spots on front papers. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Ashley J. Tellis, et al. MEASURING NATIONAL POWER IN THE POSTINDUSTRIAL AGE: ANALYST'S HANDBOOK.
RAND, 2000 0833028030 Hardcover 
Clean, unmarked contents. Cover shiny, crisp; appears unread. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Ashley, Maurice. THE PEOPLE OF ENGLAND: A SHORT SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC HISTORY.
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University Press 1982 0807111058 Hardcover 
Near Very Good with prominently bumped corners and foxing on endpapers in a near Very Good dust jacket, also with bumped corners and very light edgewear. 16 pages of b&w illustrations. Not a former library copy. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Ashmore, Harry S. THE NEGRO AND THE SCHOOLS.
University Of North Carolina Press, 1954 Hardcover VG-/NONE 
Minor cover wear, cover fading; textblock edges and endpapers lightly foxed. Pages tight, unmarked. Hinges sound, uncracked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Ashton, Floyd M. and Alden S. Crafts. MODE OF ACTION OF HERBICIDES: Second Edition.
John Wiley & Sons, 1981 047104847X Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback 2nd edition with minor cover shelfwear; previous owner's name in ink on first free endpaper. Pages tight, clean. No DJ; NOT a former library copy. Practical reference for those interested in weed science. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Ashton, John. MODERN STREET BALLADS.
New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968 B000FTFVW8 Hardcover 
Hardcover in pictorial blue cloth covers that remain clean, though with some corners bumped (minor) ; textblock edges lightly foxed. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Asian Writers' translation Bureau. ASIAN LITERATURE: Short Stories & Plays.
Seoul, Korea: International P. E. N. , Asian Writers' Translation Bureau, 1973 B00122Y2EA Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition signed by In-sob Zong, editor, and inscribed to previous owner. Covers and contents very clean, bright. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Assn. Of Ground Water Scientists and Engineers. SOLVING GROUND WATER PROBLEMS WITH MODELS AN INTENSIVE THREE-DAY CONFERENCE AND EXPOSITION DEVOTED EXCLUSIVELY TO GROUND WATER MODELING.
National Water Well Assn. , 1987 Softcover 
Two-volume paperbound set w/owner's name in ink on front covers of both volumes. Covers show light, minor wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Focuses on the use of computer software in ground water work; 1534 pgs. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Association For Computing Machinery, Inc. SIGGRAPH 2002 SAN ANTONIO CONFERENCE ABSTRACTS AND APPLICATIONS.
New York: The Association For Computing Machinery, Inc. , 2002 Softcover 
Covers clean, bumped at corners. Pages tight, unmarked, crisp. A very attractive, bright copy. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Association For Computing Machinery, Inc. SIGGRAPH 2002 SAN ANTONIO ELECTRONIC ART AND ANIMATION CATALOG.
New York: The Association For Computing Machinery, Inc. , 2002 Softcover 
Covers clean, bumped at lower spine. Pages tight, unmarked, crisp. A very attractive, bright copy. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Association for Japanese Language, Teaching Staff. JAPANESE FOR BUSY PEOPLE: Revised Edition.
Kodansha International, 1994 4770018827 Softcover VG/NONE 
Paperback 1994 revised edition with clean covers; pages tight, white, clean. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Association Of Colleges and Secondary Schools Of The Southern States. PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRTY-FIRST ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ASSOCIATION OF COLLEGES AND SECONDARY SCHOOLS OF THE SOUTHERN STATES: Jackson, Mississippi, December 3-4, 1926.
Birmingham Publishing Company, 1927 Hardcover 
Hardback bound in green cloth with light wear; gilt-lettering faded, age-darkened and mostly unreadable. Hinges sound, uncracked; foxing on endpapers. Pages tight, clean, with a few pages showing creased corner tips. No DJ. NOT a former library copy. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Association Of Energy Engineering. STRATEGIC PLANNING FOR COGENERATION AND ENERGY MANAGEMENT.
No Place Association Of Energy Engineering, N.D. 0881730092 Softcover VG/NONE 
Covers clean, bright w/spine fading (spine uncreased) . Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Association Of Roller and Silent Chain Drives. DESIGN MANUAL FOR ROLLER AND SILENT CHAIN DRIVES.
Association Of Roller And Silent Chain Drives, 1958 Hardcover 
3rd prtg w/lightly worn, scuffed covers; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Aston, James and Edward B. Story. WROUGHT IRON: Its Manufacture, Characteristics and Applications.
Pittsburgh, Pa: A. M. Byers Company, 1959 Hardcover 
Hardcover 12th printing with clean covers and contents; small spot on textblock edge. Musty odor. No DJ. ; 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 At & T Bell Laboratories Staff. UNIX SYSTEM READINGS & APPLICATIONS (VOL. II) .
Englewood Ciffs, Nj: Prentice Hall, Inc. , 1987 0139398457 Softcover VG-/NONE 
Owner's name. Some pages softly creased. Covers worn/creased. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 At & T Bell Laboratories. AT & T; PROCESS QUALITY MANAGEMENT & IMPROVEMENT GUIDELINES.
AT & T Quality Steering Committee 1989 Paperback 
Attractive copy; bright contents and cover. Name/address stamp on title page. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Athearn, Robert G. , ed. SOLDIER IN THE WEST: The Civil War Letters of Alfred Lacey Hough.
University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1957 Hardcover 
1st ed in silver-stamped gray cloth covers that show light wear, with rubbing/scratching on rear panel. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Atherly, Mary E. FARM HOUSE: COLLEGE FARM TO UNIVERSITY MUSEUM.
Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1995 0813821118 Hardcover VG/VG 
Stated first edition in Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. 216 pp. With index, appendixes, b&w photos, line drawings depicting a structure known as Farm House through its incarnations as a solitary residence on the prairie frontier and finally as a museum on the campus of Iowa State University. Front flap of DJ has one crease running the length of the flap and another smaller crease and light rubbing on rear DJ panel. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Atherton, Geoffrey. THE DECLINE AND FALL OF VIRGIL IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY GERMANY: The Repressed Muse.
Camden House, 2006 1571133062 Hardcover Fair/NONE 
Hardback with copious notes in ink, especially on front endpapers, with underlining, marginalia in text. No DJ. Covers clean, attractive. No DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Atherton, Gertrude et al. THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 083982582X Hardcover VG/VG- 
Bright copy; tight in binding. Scuffing on rear DJ, 1/4-inch tear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Atherton, Gertrude, Et Al. THE SPINNERS' BOOK OF FICTION.
Boston: Gregg Press, 1979 083982582X Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardback bound in brown cloth covers that remain clean, bright. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Light cover wear but no tears. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Athos Menaboni and Sara Menaboni. MENABONI'S BIRDS.
New York: Portland House, 1988 0517662957 Hardcover VG/VG 
White covers very clean, bright; hinges sound, uncracked. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ shows light shelfwear, bit of yellowing of white areas but no tears. 32 full-color plates. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Atkins, G. Pope and Larman C. Wilson. THE DOMINICAN REPUBLIC AND THE UNITED STATES: From Imperialism to Transnationalism.
University Of Georgia Press, 1998 0820319309 Hardcover VG/VG 
Hardcover first edition with only hint of shelfwear. Covers and contents clean, unmarked. DJ crisp, glossy (no tears) . Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Atkins, J. B. , Et Al. ESTIMATION OF GROUND-WATER DISCHARGE TO STREAMS IN THE CENTRAL SAVANNAH RIVER BASIN OF GEORGIA AND SOUTH CAROLINA.
U. S. Department Of Energy, 1996 Softcover VG/NONE 
36-page stapled booklet with illustrations. Light, minor wear, including small label at lower front cover. Contents tight, clean. ; 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Atkins, Stuart; Jane K. Brown and Thomas P. Saine, eds. ESSAYS ON GOETHE.
Camden House, 1995 1571130276 Hardcover VG/G+ 
Hardback with clean covers and contents. Light DJ wear, with one-inch tear on rear panel, edgewear. Includes bibliography of publications of Stuart Atkins. NOT library discard; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Atkinson, Jane Monnig. THE ART AND POLITICS OF WANA SHAMANSHIP.
University Of California Press, 1992 0520078772 Paperback VG/NONE 
Contents unmarked, bright. Clean, crisp cover; spine uncreased. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Atkinson, Jennifer McCabe, ed. CHILDREN OF THE SEA AND THREE OTHER PLAYS UNPUBLISHED BY EUGENE O'NEILL.
NCR Microcard Editions, 1972 091097215X Hardcover VG+/VG 
Number 12 of edition limited to 200 copies and signed by editor. Crisp, attractive hardback with minimal evidence of handling; bound in brown cloth; no DJ, as issueed; nice slipcase with mild wear. ; 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Atkinson, Lee. ; Atkinson, Mark. USING BORLAND C++
Carmel, IN Que Corp. 1991 0880226757 Softcover VG/NONE 
An attractive copy. Pages lightly tanned. Shelfwear light. Xxv, 1068 p. Ill. 24 cm. Tutorial & reference for C++; covers Borland C++ & Turbo C++; sample projects & programs; detailed coverage of object-oriented programming. Includes index. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Atkinson, Sam F. , et al. SALTWATER INTRUSION: STATUS AND POTENTIAL IN THE CONTIGUOUS UNITED STATES.
Lewis Publishers, Inc. , 1986 0873710541 Hardcover 
Ex-library copy with name marked out on textblock edges and rear pocket rather roughly removed. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. A sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Atlanta Historical Society. ATLANTA IN 1890: THE GATE CITY.
Mercer University Press, 1986 0865542414 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Hardback 1986 reprint. The original 1890 edition with new intro and annotations. Red cloth covers very clean, bright; contents tight, clean, white. Minor DJ wear, including bit of edgewear, creasing. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Atlanta Writers' Club. LEAVES OF LIFE: 50th Anniversary Anthology of Poetry.
Atlanta: Franklin Printing Company, 1964 VG-/G 
Previous owner's name/address label. A few minor instances of internal markings. Dust jacket worn, with several tears, chipping, soiling. xviii, 134 p. 24 cm. 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Atre, S. DATA BASE : STRUCTURED TECHNIQUES FOR DESIGN, PERFORMANCE, AND MANAGEMENT.
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1980 0471052671 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Very good copy with mild rubbing/bumping at edges but a clean, tight copy. ISBN: 0471052671. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Attaway, Doris E. and Marjorie Rabe Barritt. WOMEN'S VOICES: EARLY YEARS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN.
Bentley Historical Library, 2000 0966820533 Softcover 
Exceptionally crisp, bright copy w/scant wear. Very attractive. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Attenborough, David, et al. THE ATLAS OF THE LIVING WORLD.
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989 0395494818 Hardcover 
Crisp, bright copy; unmarked contents. Shiny DJ w/mild surface wear (no tears) . 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Attwood, Martin. BEFORE THE PALIO.
Arti Tipografiche Toscane, 1999 8879960172 Softcover VG/NONE Signed by Author
SIGNED by author on title page. Very minor shelfwear. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Atwill, Lionel. SPORTING CLAYS: An Orvis Guide.
Atlantic Monthly Press, 1990 0871133903 Hardcover 
Minimal cover shelfwear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Crisp, glossy DJ w/mild wear (no tears) . ; 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Atwill, William D. FIRE AND POWER: The American Space Program As Postmodern Narrative.
University Of Georgia Press, 1994 0820316474 Hardcover 
Crisp, bright copy w/mild, inconsequential shelfwear. Crisp DJ (no tears) . ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Aubert, Marcel. FRENCH CATHEDRAL WINDOWS OF THE TWELFTH AND THIRTEENTH CENTURIES.
New York: Iris Books, 1947 Hardcover 
Oversize hardcover with white covers showing light soil, several nicks on front panel. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. 19 color plates. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Aubert, R., et al. THE UNIVERSITY OF LOUVAIN: 1425-1975.
Louvain-la-neuve: Presses Universitaires De Louvain, 1976 9061860350 Hardcover NF/VG 
Crisp, bright copy; DJ spine faded. Slipcase lightly worn. ; 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Auboyer, Jeannine, et al. FORMS AND STYLES: ASIA.
Evergreen, 1978 3822890359 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardcover in clean, bright, glossy covers with minimal wear; contents tight, white, unmarked. No DJ, as issued; not a former library copy. Art forms, motifs found in art in the following: Afghanistan, Burma, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia, Korea, Laos, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tibet, Vietnam. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Aubrecht, Gordon J. II. QUARKS, QUASARS AND QUANDARIES.
College Park, Md: American Association Of Physics Teachers, 1987 0917853261 Softcover VG/NONE 
Attractive copy; tight. Covers bright w/only tad of shelfwear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Auchter, R. J. PROCEEDINGS OF CONFERENCE ON IMPROVED UTILIZATION OF TROPICAL FORESTS. Held May 21-26, 1978, Madison, Wisconsin.
Forest Products Laboratory, Forest Service, U. S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1978 Softcover VG/NONE 
Small stamp on front of white paper covers that show minor age-browning, minor shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 569 pages with illustrations . ; 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Audi, Robert. EPISTEMOLOGY: A Contemporary Introduction to the Theory of Knowledge. Second Edition.
New York: Routledge, 2003 0415281083 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback 2003 second edition which remains very clean, bright. No DJ. , as issued. NOT a former library copy. Meant for those who have completed an introductory philosophy course, this book introduces concepts and theories central for understanding knowledge. ; 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Auer, J. Jeffery. ANTISLAVERY AND DISUNION, [1858-1861]: Studies in the Rhetoric of Compromise and Conflict.
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963 Hardcover 
Very good, bright copy in red cloth with trace of edge bumping, previous owner's name stamp and name/address/date in ink in a near very good dust jacket with a little edgewear, yellow/rubbing/mild soiling of uncoated surface. ; 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Auerbach, Nina. OUR VAMPIRES, OURSELVES.
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1995 0226032019 Hardcover NF/NF 
Still in original shrinkwrap. Bright copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Auerbach, Nina. OUR VAMPIRES, OURSELVES.
Chicago: University Of Chicago Press, 1995 0226032019 Hardcover VG+/VG 
Scant cover wear, if that; pgs tight, white, unmarked. Crisp DJ w/mild wear (no tears) . An attractive copy. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Auersperg, Johannes. DANIEL KATZ: EUROPEAN SCULPTURE.
Daniel Katz, 1998 Softcover VG+/VG+ 
Softbound format with very clean, white paper covers showing scant wear. Pages tight, clean. Solid black original DJ shows only a touch of shelfwear (no tears) . 121 pages; plates. Crisp, attractive volume. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to wisestreetbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie