|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Armitage, Merle A RENDEZVOUS WITH THE BOOK. Brooklyn, N. Y. : George McKibbin & Son, 1949 Hardcover G+/NONE Nonauthorial gift inscription. Covers heavily soiled/spotted; small internal spot but contents tight, unmarked. Hinges sound/uncracked. A tight, serviceable working copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Armour & Co. THIS IS ROLY-POLY Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company, 1890 Non-Book G+ One print measuring 9-3/4 x 11-1/2 inches of infant apparently printed as a promotional piece for Armour (reverse of print: "You Don't Know Beans" until you've tried Armour's Pork and Beans with or without Tomato Sauce). Child is dressed in white with bow at neckline and cap with ruffled "topknot" on cream-colored background. Artist unknown. Light smudges, with soft creasing at lower corner tips. ; Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Armour & Co. OUR PRETTY POLLY PRIMROSE. Philadelphia: Sunshine Publishing Company, 1888 Non-Book G+ One print measuring 9-3/4 x 11-1/2 inches of small blond-haired, brown-eyed child (probably age 1-3 years) apparently printed as a promotional piece for Armour (reverse of print: "You Don't Know Beans" until you've tried Armour's Pork and Beans with or without Tomato Sauce). Child is dressed in white on white background. Artist unknown but may in some way be related to Victorian children's book titled Pretty Polly Primrose. Light smudges, with soft creasing at lower corner tips. ; Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Arnold, A. J. DIAMOND BUCKOW. New York: M. Evans And Co. , 1993 0871317311 Hardcover First printing in very good+ condition with only a vague hint of shelfwear in a very good+ dust jacket. An attractive copy. ISBN: 0871317311.; 204. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Arnold, Oren. SAVAGE SON. The University Of New Mexico Press, 1952 B000L3APB0 Hardcover Second printing (copyright 1951) in Good condition with bumped corners, edgewear and spotting, small area in rear where red of dust jacket faded onto gray cloth cover and final free endpaper. Good dust jacket that is quite worn, with major chipping, tearing, small pieces missing. The biography of Dr. Carlos Montezuma, an Apache "bought" by a white man from his Pima captors. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Arnold, Paul. DAS GEHEIMNIS BAUDELAIRES. Berlin: Karl H. Henssel Verlag, 1958 Hardcover VG/VG- Small hardback bound in black cloth covers which remain clean, bright; pages tight, clean, unmarked but with browning due to age; textblock edges lightly foxed. Light to moderate DJ wear, with rubbing, edgewear but no major defects. Text in German; 237 pages. NOT a former library copy. ; Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Arnould, E. J. LE LIVRE DE SEYNTZ MEDICINES: The Unpublished Devotional Treatise of Henry of Lancaster. Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1940 B000GOSUN4 Hardcover Hardcover in green cloth covers that show bumped corners, hint of fraying at upper spine and some corners; slight wrinkle in cloth at upper spine, probably as result of severe bumping; bit of spine slant. Internal foxing. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked, but with bump on all pages at upper spine, resulting in v-shaped creasing. No DJ. 244 pages; original in French, commentary in English. The first appearance in print of Le Livre de Seyntz Medicines, written in French in 14th-century England by Henry of Lancaster, who served in a military capacity and as a diplomat during the Hundred Years War under Edward III. ; Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Arnow, Harriette Simpson. FLOWERING OF THE CUMBERLAND. New York: MacMillan, 1963 Hardcover Very Good first printing in dark red covers with slightly bumped corners in a Good+ dust jacket with one-inch closed tear to front panel, rubbing, edgewear that is heavy at spine extremities. A companion to "Seedtime on the Cumberland, " this volume covers the period 1780-1803 in Middle Tennessee. 441 pp. With map endpapers, index, illustrations. NOT a former library copy. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Aronowitz, Stanley, Et Al. STUDIES ON THE LEFT: Volume 6, No. 2; March-April, 1966. Studies On The Left, Inc. , 1966 Softcover Paperback journal of The New Left with small ding on front cover otherwise clean, tight. Essays by James O'Connor ("The Organized Working Class in the Cuban Revolution") , Robert Kramer, Norm Fruchter, Martin J. Sklar, James Weinstein, Philip S. Foner, James Weinstein. Previous owner's name in ink. ; Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Arthur Layton Funk. HIDDEN ALLY: The French Resistance, Special Operations and the Landings in Southern France, 1944the French Resistance, Special Operations, and the Landings in Southern France, 1944. Greenwood Press, 1992 0313279950 Hardcover Signed by Author Signed by author, inscribed to previous owner. Cover clean, bright; pgs tight, white, unmarked. No DJ. An attractive, crisp copy. Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Ashbery, John. A WAVE. New York: The Viking Press, 1984 0670751766 Hardcover VG/VG Hardcover first edition with clean covers and contents. Light DJ wear but no tears. ; Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Ashdown, Dulcie M. ROYAL PARAMOURS London Hale 1979 070917151X 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG Dust jacket corner clipped, minor age darkening, but no tears or chips. Bibliography: p. [181]-185.; Includes index.192 p. , [12] p. of plates 3 ill. , ports. 23 cm. ISBN: 070917151X Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Ashton, John. MODERN STREET BALLADS. New York: Benjamin Blom, 1968 B000FTFVW8 Hardcover Hardcover in pictorial blue cloth covers that remain clean, though with some corners bumped (minor) ; textblock edges lightly foxed. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Atherly, Mary E. FARM HOUSE: COLLEGE FARM TO UNIVERSITY MUSEUM. Ames: Iowa State University Press, 1995 0813821118 Hardcover VG/VG Stated first edition in Very Good condition in a Very Good dust jacket. 216 pp. With index, appendixes, b&w photos, line drawings depicting a structure known as Farm House through its incarnations as a solitary residence on the prairie frontier and finally as a museum on the campus of Iowa State University. Front flap of DJ has one crease running the length of the flap and another smaller crease and light rubbing on rear DJ panel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Atkinson, Lee. ; Atkinson, Mark. USING BORLAND C++ Carmel, IN Que Corp. 1991 0880226757 Softcover VG/NONE An attractive copy. Pages lightly tanned. Shelfwear light. Xxv, 1068 p. Ill. 24 cm. Tutorial & reference for C++; covers Borland C++ & Turbo C++; sample projects & programs; detailed coverage of object-oriented programming. Includes index. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Auboyer, Jeannine, et al. FORMS AND STYLES: ASIA. Evergreen, 1978 3822890359 Hardcover VG/NONE Hardcover in clean, bright, glossy covers with minimal wear; contents tight, white, unmarked. No DJ, as issued; not a former library copy. Art forms, motifs found in art in the following: Afghanistan, Burma, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Cambodia, Korea, Laos, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Tibet, Vietnam. ; Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Auchter, R. J. PROCEEDINGS OF CONFERENCE ON IMPROVED UTILIZATION OF TROPICAL FORESTS. Held May 21-26, 1978, Madison, Wisconsin. Forest Products Laboratory, Forest Service, U. S. Dept. Of Agriculture, 1978 Softcover VG/NONE Small stamp on front of white paper covers that show minor age-browning, minor shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 569 pages with illustrations . ; Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Auersperg, Johannes. DANIEL KATZ: EUROPEAN SCULPTURE. Daniel Katz, 1998 Softcover VG+/VG+ Softbound format with very clean, white paper covers showing scant wear. Pages tight, clean. Solid black original DJ shows only a touch of shelfwear (no tears) . 121 pages; plates. Crisp, attractive volume. Not a former library copy. ; Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|