Wise Street Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse by Category
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books
Chemistry
Chess
Computers
Engineering
Fiction
Geology
Georgia
History
Language
Literary Criticism
Literary Theory
Mathematics
Medicine
Music

More Categories
 
 
 

Dickey, James. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Dickey, James. ALNILAM
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1987 0385065493 / 9780385065498 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover VG/VG- 
Dust jacket shows bit of soft creasing, other signs of shelfwear. 682 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0385065493 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dickey, James. ALNILAM
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday 1987 0385065493 / 9780385065498 Stated 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG 
Internally bright and clean. Shelfwear very mild. Dust jacket shows moderate edgewear and price clipping. 682 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0385065493 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dickey, James. ALNILAM.
Garden City, New York: Doubleday And Company, 1987 Hardcover 
Stated first edition SIGNED by Dickey in very good+ or better blue cloth covers in a very good or better price-clipped dust jacket with trace of edgewear. A bright, attractive copy. ; 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dickey, James. ALNILAM.
New York: Doubleday, 1987 0385065493 / 9780385065498 Hardcover VG/VG 
1st ed. Bright copy; touch of edge soil. DJ tad shelfworn (no tears) . 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dickey, James. DELIVERANCE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970 Hardcover 
Stated first printing in very good condition with bit of corner bumping, trace of edge rubbing, previous owner's name on first pastedown with non-authorial gift inscription on first free endpaper, a little age discoloration of endpapers in a good+ dust jacket with edgewear, chipping with paper loss, creasing. A slight roll to spine. ; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dickey, James. DELIVERANCE.
Boston: Houghton And Mifflin Company, 1970 Hardcover 
Stated first printing in near very good condition with some corners bumped and two-inch light-colored stain on front panel in a near very good price-clipped dust jacket with light edgewear, small chips at spine extremities, several very short tears, several small abraded spots. A difficult title to find with no wear to dust jacket. ; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dickey, James. DELIVERANCE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970 Hardcover 
Hardcover book club edition signed by Dickey and inscribed to previous owner, whose bookplate appears on first free endpaper. Green-lettered beige cloth covers clean, bright; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. Lacks DJ. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dickey, James, ed. FROM THE GREEN HORSESHOE: Poems by James Dickey's Students.
University Of South Carolina Press, 1987 0872495272 / 9780872495272 Softcover VG/NONE 
Light cover wear, one cover corner creased. Few stray minor ink marks. ; 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover VG/VG- 
1st ed w/Haayes print (heavily foxed) laid in. Covers tad discolored. DJ worn. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover VG/G 
1st ed in clean, bright covers; contents unmarked. Clipped DJ, worn, badly chipped. ; 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover VG/VG 
Stated, numbered first edition hardcover with very clean, bright covers and contents. Crisp, glossy DJ with minimal wear; no tears. "Promise of Life" etching by Marvin Hayes laid in. Attractive copy. ; 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover 
Stated, numbered first edition hardcover with clean, bright covers and contents. Corner-clipped DJ worn, with several edge tears in the one-inch or less range and a few nicks. No etching. Not a former library copy. ; 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover VG/VG 
Stated, numbered first edition hardcover with clean, bright covers and contents. Crisp, glossy DJ with minimal shelfwear (no tears) . No etching. Not a former library copy. A very attractive copy. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover VG/VG 
Stated, numbered first edition hardcover with clean, bright covers and contents. Crisp, glossy DJ with minimal shelfwear (no tears) . No etching. Not a former library copy. A very attractive copy. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Dickey, James and Marvin Hayes. GOD'S IMAGES: The Bible: a New Vision.
Birmingham: Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover VG/VG 
Stated, numbered first edition hardcover with clean, bright covers and contents. Crisp, glossy DJ with minimal shelfwear (no tears) . No etching. Not a former library copy. A very attractive copy. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dickey, James. GOD'S IMAGES: THE BIBLE, A NEW VISION.
Oxmoor House, 1977 0848704797 / 9780848704797 Hardcover 
Stated 1st ed. Covers/pgs clean, bright, tight. DJ worn, w/edge tears. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dickey, James. IN PURSUIT OF THE GREY SOUL.
Columbia, South Carolina, Bloomfield Hills, Michigan: Bruccoli Clark, 1978 0897230043 / 9780897230049 Softcover 
No. 435 of 500 copies signed by Dickey. Very mild shelfwear; light wear and fading of slipcase, which does not bear white printed label on front wrapper. ; 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dickey, James. POEMS: 1957-1967.
Collier Books, 1968 B000DCOCQ8 Softcover 
1968 Collier softbound edition with previous owner's name in ink on front endpaper. Light to moderate cover wear; pages tight, unmarked. ; 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Dickey, James. SPINNING THE CRYSTAL BALL: Some Guesses At the Future of American Poetry. a Lecture Delivered At the Library of Congress April 24, 1967.
Washington, D. C. : The Library Of Congress, 1967 Hardcover 
SIGNED by Dickey, inscribed to former student; 22-page stapled booklet with light cover wear, including minor soft creasing, rubbing/age-darkening /soft creasing of rear panel. Pages clean, unmarked, tight. ; 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dickey, James. THE EAGLE'S MILE.
Wesleyan University Press, 1990 081952185x / 9780819521859 Hardcover 
1st prtg SIGNED by Dickey on title page. Covers bright, clean, w/minor bumping of some corners. Pages tight, clean, w/minor internal signs of handling. DJ remains crisp, with minor wear, light fading of spine; edges sharp, no tears. ; 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Dickey, James. on Bibliodisia.com
Dickey, James. on Blinebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Bookmarcsonline.com
Dickey, James. on Booksandbirds.com
Dickey, James. on Cardinalbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Covertocoverbooks.ca
Dickey, James. on Dunbarbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Elkhornbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Elpinarillobooks.com
Dickey, James. on Film-tvtieins.com
Dickey, James. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Dickey, James. on Geoffreysrarebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Gloversbookery.com
Dickey, James. on Grendelbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Hkbooksonline.com
Dickey, James. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Dickey, James. on Jamespepperbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Johnbalebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Kbookscanada.com
Dickey, James. on Kjcactus.com
Dickey, James. on Leonsbookstore.com
Dickey, James. on Lowestcostbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Dickey, James. on Mistymorninbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Montclairbookcenter.com
Dickey, James. on Nealfinebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Newbostonfineandrarebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Notquitenewstuff.com
Dickey, James. on Oldkidsbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Oldsaratogabooks.com
Dickey, James. on Oldscrolls.com
Dickey, James. on Parigibooks.com
Dickey, James. on Patbookman.net
Dickey, James. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Psychobabel.eu
Dickey, James. on Ravenwoodbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Retrieverbooks.com.au
Dickey, James. on Ryanbooksnyc.com
Dickey, James. on Sleepysidebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Thebooksend.com
Dickey, James. on Turnthepagebooks.com
Dickey, James. on Vagabondbooks.com
Dickey, James. on Vintage-books.com
Dickey, James. on Waverlybooks.com
Dickey, James. on Websterbookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to wisestreetbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie