Wise Street Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse by Category
Archaeology
Architecture
Art
Biography
Biology
Books About Books
Chemistry
Chess
Computers
Engineering
Fiction
Geology
Georgia
History
Language
Literary Criticism
Literary Theory
Mathematics
Medicine
Music

More Categories
 
 
 

Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. ALABAMA'S RESPONSE TO THE PENITENTIARY MOVEMENT, 1829-1865.
University Press of Florida, 2003 0813026636 / 9780813026633 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Hardback 1st printing with one-inch square abrasion on front cover. Pages tight, clean. No DJ, as issued. Not library discard. Sound, serviceable researcher's copy. ; 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ward, Robert David and William Warren Rogers. ALABAMA'S RESPONSE TO THE PENITENTIARY MOVEMENT, 1829-1865.
University Press Of Florida, 2003 0813026636 / 9780813026633 Hardcover 
Exceptionally crisp, bright copy that appears unread. Pgs unmarked, covers clean. ; 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. ALABAMA'S RESPONSE TO THE PENITENTIARY MOVEMENT, 1829-1865.
University Press of Florida, 2003 0813026636 / 9780813026633 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback 1st printing; crisp, attractive with minimal wear. Pages tight, clean. No DJ, as issued. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. ALABAMA'S RESPONSE TO THE PENITENTIARY MOVEMENT, 1829-1865.
University Press of Florida, 2003 0813026636 / 9780813026633 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback 1st printing; crisp, attractive with minimal wear. Pages tight, clean. No DJ, as issued. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rogers, William Warren; Robert David Ward; Leah Rawls Atkins; Wayne Flynt. ALABAMA: The History of a Deep South State.
University of Alabama Press, 1994 0817307125 / 9780817307127 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Hardback first printing in clean covers; signed "David" by Robert David Ward and inscribed to his wife. Pages clean, with bit of thumb soil to textblock edge. Alabama Historical Association foil sticker on first free endpaper, denoting this work was a recipient of the Sulzby Book Award. DJ softly creased along edges. NOT ex-library. ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Rogers, William Warren; Robert David Ward; Leah Rawls Atkins; Wayne Flynt. ALABAMA: The History of a Deep South State.
University of Alabama Press, 1994 0817307125 / 9780817307127 Hardcover G+/VG- 
Hardback first printing in clean covers with large abrasion on front endpaper. Pages clean, with bit of thumb soil to textblock edge. Crisp DJ with minor soft creasing, browning at lower edge of front panel, touch of spine fade. NOT ex-library. ; 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Rogers, William Warren. ANTE-BELLUM THOMAS COUNTY 1828-1861.
Tallahassee: The Florida State University, 1963 Hardcover VG/G+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by author, inscribed. Covers bright w/internal foxing. DJ very worn. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rogers, William Warren. ANTE-BELLUM THOMAS COUNTY 1828-1861.
Tallahassee: The Florida State University, 1963 Hardcover 
Red cloth covers bright, clean; textblock edges foxed; pgs unmarked, clean. No DJ. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Rogers, William Warren. ANTE-BELLUM THOMAS COUNTY 1828-1861.
Tallahassee: The Florida State University, 1963 Hardcover VG-/G+ Signed by Author
SIGNED by author in ink on first free endpaper. Previous owner's name/address label affixed to front pastedown, with remnants of similar label also on front pastedown. Covers bright; pages tight, clean, unmarked. DJ very worn. Not a former library copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rogers, William Warren; Robert David Ward. AUGUST RECKONING: Jack Turner and Racism in Post-Civil War Alabama.
Louisiana State University Press, 1973 0807102091 / 9780807102091 Hardcover VG/NONE 
Hardback in clean, bright brown cloth covers; pages tight, white, clean. No DJ. NOT library discard. ; 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Rogers, William Warren and Robert David Ward. AUGUST RECKONING: JACK TURNER AND RACISM IN POST-CIVIL WAR ALABAMA.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1973 Hardbound copy with first free endpaper removed, light browning on endpapers. Near very good dust jacket a bit browned due to age, spine sunned, rather heavy foxing on rear panel. 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers, eds. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTY HISTORIES OF ALABAMA.
Birmingham Public Library Press, 1991 0942301196 / 9780942301199 Hardcover G+/NONE 
Slender hardback of 45 pages with light internal foxing. Light, minor wear to buckram cloth covers. No DJ. Not library discard. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rogers, William Warren. BLACK BELT SCALAWAG: Charles Hays and the Southern Republicans in the Era of Reconstruction.
University Of Georgia Press, 1993 0820315133 / 9780820315133 Hardcover 
1st edition w/bright cover slightly bumped at upper spine. Pages tight, crisp, unmarked. Bright DJ w/slightly bumped upper spine but no tears. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ellis, Mary Louise and William Warren Rogers. FAVORED LAND: TALLAHASSEE : A HISTORY OF TALLAHASSEE AND LEON COUNTY.
Donning Company, 1988 0898656427 / 9780898656428 Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition in green cloth covers showing minor edge bumping. Pages tight, clean. DJ worn, with paperclip impression on front panel, scratching/indentations, slight dampstain on rear panel. ; 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Ward, Robert David and William Warren Rogers. LABOR REVOLT IN ALABAMA: The Great Strike of 1894.
University Of Alabama Press, 1965 0817352147 / 9780817352141 Hardcover 
Hardcover first edition signed by Robert David Ward and inscribed to previous owner. Covers and contents clean, bright. DJ worn, with uneven fading, edgewear, indentations, small edge tears. Not a former library copy. An account of the 1894 strike of 8, 000 Alabama coal miners and the Pinkerton detectives and state militia brought in to settle the conflict. ; 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rogers, William Warren. PEBBLE HILL: THE STORY OF A PLANTATION.
Tallahassee: Sentry Press, 1979 Hardcover G+/G+ 
Hardback first edition bound in gilt-decorated green cloth covers that remain clean, bright; pages tight, clean. DJ moderately shelfworn, with rubbing at extremeties and small edge nicks. Front matter through page xvi noticeably creased. Not a library discard. ; 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Rogers, William Warren. PEBBLE HILL: THE STORY OF A PLANTATION.
Tallahassee: Sentry Press, 1979 Hardcover VG/VG- 
Hardback first edition nicely bound in gilt-decorated green cloth covers that remain very clean, bright; pages tight, clean. Light DJ wear, including edgewear with tiny nicke. Previous owner's name on frist free endpaper. Not a library discard. ; 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Rogers, William Warren and Erica R. Clark. THE CROOM FAMILY AND GOODWOOD PLANTATION: Land, Litigation, and Southern Lives.
University Of Georgia Press, 1999 0820320692 / 9780820320694 Hardcover Signed by Author
SIGNED by authors; covers/contents bright, unmarked. DJ shelfworn (no tears) . ; 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Rogers, William Warren. THOMAS COUNTY DURING THE CIVIL WAR.
Florida State University, 1964 Hardcover VG-/G+ 
SIGNED, inscribed by author. Red cloth covers show very mild wear, although gilt-lettering a bit age-darkened/dulled. Contents clean, unmarked; some internal foxing. DJ very worn with chipping, tears, etc. ; 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 William Warren Rogers. THOMAS COUNTY DURING THE CIVIL WAR.
Florida State University, 1964 Hardcover 
1st prtg in maroon cloth covers that show mild wear; spine slant. Hinges sound, uncracked; pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. 112 pgs w/index, illustrations. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Booksagain.net
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Coasbooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Commonwealthbookcompany.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Dandylioneditions.co.uk
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Edconroybooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Fatcitybookstore.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Firsteditiontoo.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Gibsonbooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Hammondsbooks.net
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Johnbalebooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Lincbook.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Riversedgebooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Rogercoybooks.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Thebooksellerinc.com
Ward, Robert David; William Warren Rogers. on Theridgebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to wisestreetbooks@comcast.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com