Wise Street Books Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Batts, H. Lewis.  HISTORY OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF CHRIST AT MACON: Macon, Georgia 1826-1968.
Macon, Ga. : Southern Press, Inc. , 1968 Hardcover
Covers bright w/mild edge bumping. Contents clean, unmarked; 1 corner tip folded. ;
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Batts, H. Lewis.  HISTORY OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF CHRIST AT MACON: Macon, Georgia 1826-1968.
Macon, Ga. : Southern Press, Inc. , 1968 Hardcover
Mild cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Clean, attractive copy. No DJ. ;
Price: 24.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Blair, Lewis H.  A SOUTHERN PROPHECY: The Prosperity of the South Dependent Upon the Elevation of the Negro (1889) .
Little, Brown And Company, 1964 Hardcover
2nd prtg w/mild cover wear; pgs tight, clean, white. No DJ. Edited and w/intro by C. Vann Woodward. ;
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Blumenreich, Patricia E. and Susan Lewis.  MANAGING THE VIOLENT PATIENT: A Clinician's Guide.
Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1993 Softcover
Softcover format with previous owner's name/address stamp on half-title page; title page corner-clipped (minor) . Cover clean, bright, glossy, with minimal shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy; no underlining, etc. ;
Price: 26.95 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Bradley, John Lewis, ed.  THE LETTERS OF JOHN RUSKIN TO LORD AND LADY MOUNT-TEMPLE.
Ohio State University Press, 1964 Hardcover
Very minor cover shelfwear w/bumped corners. Contents clean, crisp. DJ edgeworn, w/small edge tears. ;
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Chadderton, Lewis T.  RADIATION DAMAGE IN CRYSTALS.
London: Methuen & Co. , Ltd. , 1966 Hardcover
Owner's name in ink. Covers edge-bumped, edge-faded. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ.
Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Collison, Robert Lewis.  BOOK COLLECTING: An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical Detection.
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1957 Hardcover G+/G+
Ex-library copy with usual markings.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Dabney, Lewis M.  THE INDIANS OF YOKNAPATAWPHA: A Study in Literature and History.
Louisiana State University Press 1974 Hardcover VG+/VG-
Covers/contents clean, bright, tight; DJ worn w/small edge tears. ;
Price: 42.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. David Levering Lewis.  THE RACE TO FASHODA: European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 Paperback
Attractive copy; contents unmarked. Crisp cover, w/mild wear; spine uncreased.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Falb, Lewis W.  AMERICAN DRAMA IN PARIS, 1945-1970.
University Of North Carolina Press, 1972 Hardcover
Brown cloth covers very clean, bright, w/scant wear; pgs clean, unmarked. No DJ. ;
Price: 45.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Fisher, Lewis F.  CROWN JEWEL OF TEXAS The Story of San Antonio's River
San Antonio, Tex. Maverick Pub. Co. 1997 Softcover VG+/NONE
SIGNED by author. An attractive copy, with mild shelfwear.
Price: 20.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Gould, Lewis L.  REFORM AND REGULATION: American Politics from Roosevelt to Wilson.
Waveland Press, 1996 Softcover
3rd ed. Covers very bright, crisp w/minimal wear. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ;
Price: 9.50 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Green, Lewis W.  THE SILENCE OF SNAKES.
Winston-Salem, N. C.: J. F. Blair, 1984 Hardcover VG+/VG-
Small round sticker shadow on front panel of dust jacket, which also shows touch of edgewear, rubbing/abrading, half-inch closed tear on rear panel. 343 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0895870401
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Grizzard, Lewis.  SHOOT LOW, BOYS--THEY'RE RIDIN' SHETLAND PONIES: In Search of True Grit.
Peachtree Publishers, 1985 Hardcover
1st ed w/very minor cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ worn. ;
Price: 10.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Hammarstrom, David Lewis.  BIG TOP BOSS: JOHN RINGLING NORTH AND THE CIRCUS.
Urbana University Of Illinois Press 1992 Softbound copy in oversize format in as-new condition. Bandwagon calls it "one of the best researched and written circus book ever, and a great contribution to the documented history of American's twentieth-century circus scene. " 341 pp. With index, bibliography.

Price: 11.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Hilliard, David. ; Cole, Lewis.  THIS SIDE OF GLORY The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party
Boston Little, Brown 1993 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+
Attractive copy. Crisp DJ tad rubbed (no tears) .
Price: 13.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Jenness, Lyle C. and John Lewis.  INDUSTRIAL LECTURES ON PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE: University of Maine Series II.
New York: The Lockwood Trade Journal Company, Inc. , 1953 Hardcover
Covers moderately worn, with edgewear, fading, spine roll. Endpapers faded; hinges sound, uncracked. Foxing of textblock edges. Pages tight, unmarked. No DJ.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description
 18. John Ransom Lewis.  SMALL TOWN AND OTHER AMERICAN POEMS.
The University Press Of Washington, 1976 Hardcover
Owner's name. Minor cover age-spotting. DJ worn w/small tears.
Price: 7.00 USD
See Full
Description
 19. John Ransom Lewis.  SMALL TOWN AND OTHER AMERICAN POEMS.
University Of Washington Press, 1976 Hardcover
SIGNED by author. Covers/contents clean; textblock edges foxed. DJ worn.
Price: 12.00 USD
See Full
Description
 20. John Ransom Lewis.  TO DOCK AT STARS.
The University Press Of Washington, D. C. , 1976 Hardcover
3rd prtg signed, inscribed by author; covers soiled; pgs tight, unmarked. DJ worn.
Price: 8.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< Leonard WibberleyLewis Grizzard >>>


Try these sites for other Lewis Listings

Antsysbooks.com
Sffbooks.com
Vagabondbooks.com
Eastleach-book.co.uk
Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Williamglynn.co.uk
Elkhornbooks.com
Rodneysbookstore.com
Serendipitybooks.com.au
Kathmandubooks.com
Seattlebookcenter.com
Dworskibooks.net
Largeprintcentral.com
Goldenspike.us
Coverdalebooks.co.uk
Anson-davis.com
Waverlybooks.com
Spyglassbooks.co.uk
Resourcebooks.net
Brooklynbooks.us
Riversedgebooks.com
Tracybooks.com
Bethsbookshelf.com
Brickroadbooks.com
Ravenwoodbooks.com
Bookmarc.ca
Woolnwhimsy.com
Yesterbooksonline.com
Bennettbooksofok.com
Antiquarius.com
Danglaeserbooks.com
Johnbalebooks.com
Clentbooks.co.uk
Foxfirebooks.com
Sunhousebooks.co.uk
Laprest.com
Elpinarillobooks.com
Mihalys.com
Svbooks.com
Normjohnsonbookseller.com
Nenevalley-railwaybooks.co.uk
Hkbooksonline.com
Arcanabooks.us
Oceanwavebooks.com
Aldenbooks.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions