|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Batts, H. Lewis. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF CHRIST AT MACON: Macon, Georgia 1826-1968. Macon, Ga. : Southern Press, Inc. , 1968 Hardcover Covers bright w/mild edge bumping. Contents clean, unmarked; 1 corner tip folded. ; Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Batts, H. Lewis. HISTORY OF THE FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH OF CHRIST AT MACON: Macon, Georgia 1826-1968. Macon, Ga. : Southern Press, Inc. , 1968 Hardcover Mild cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Clean, attractive copy. No DJ. ; Price: 24.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Blair, Lewis H. A SOUTHERN PROPHECY: The Prosperity of the South Dependent Upon the Elevation of the Negro (1889) . Little, Brown And Company, 1964 Hardcover 2nd prtg w/mild cover wear; pgs tight, clean, white. No DJ. Edited and w/intro by C. Vann Woodward. ; Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Blumenreich, Patricia E. and Susan Lewis. MANAGING THE VIOLENT PATIENT: A Clinician's Guide. Brunner/Mazel Publishers, 1993 Softcover Softcover format with previous owner's name/address stamp on half-title page; title page corner-clipped (minor) . Cover clean, bright, glossy, with minimal shelfwear. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. Not a former library copy; no underlining, etc. ; Price: 26.95 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Bradley, John Lewis, ed. THE LETTERS OF JOHN RUSKIN TO LORD AND LADY MOUNT-TEMPLE. Ohio State University Press, 1964 Hardcover Very minor cover shelfwear w/bumped corners. Contents clean, crisp. DJ edgeworn, w/small edge tears. ; Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Chadderton, Lewis T. RADIATION DAMAGE IN CRYSTALS. London: Methuen & Co. , Ltd. , 1966 Hardcover Owner's name in ink. Covers edge-bumped, edge-faded. Pgs tight, unmarked. No DJ. Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Collison, Robert Lewis. BOOK COLLECTING: An Introduction to Modern Methods of Literary and Bibliographical Detection. London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1957 Hardcover G+/G+ Ex-library copy with usual markings. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Dabney, Lewis M. THE INDIANS OF YOKNAPATAWPHA: A Study in Literature and History. Louisiana State University Press 1974 Hardcover VG+/VG- Covers/contents clean, bright, tight; DJ worn w/small edge tears. ; Price: 42.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | David Levering Lewis. THE RACE TO FASHODA: European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 Paperback Attractive copy; contents unmarked. Crisp cover, w/mild wear; spine uncreased. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Falb, Lewis W. AMERICAN DRAMA IN PARIS, 1945-1970. University Of North Carolina Press, 1972 Hardcover Brown cloth covers very clean, bright, w/scant wear; pgs clean, unmarked. No DJ. ; Price: 45.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Fisher, Lewis F. CROWN JEWEL OF TEXAS The Story of San Antonio's River San Antonio, Tex. Maverick Pub. Co. 1997 Softcover VG+/NONE SIGNED by author. An attractive copy, with mild shelfwear. Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Gould, Lewis L. REFORM AND REGULATION: American Politics from Roosevelt to Wilson. Waveland Press, 1996 Softcover 3rd ed. Covers very bright, crisp w/minimal wear. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; Price: 9.50 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Green, Lewis W. THE SILENCE OF SNAKES. Winston-Salem, N. C.: J. F. Blair, 1984 Hardcover VG+/VG- Small round sticker shadow on front panel of dust jacket, which also shows touch of edgewear, rubbing/abrading, half-inch closed tear on rear panel. 343 p. 24 cm. ISBN: 0895870401 Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Grizzard, Lewis. SHOOT LOW, BOYS--THEY'RE RIDIN' SHETLAND PONIES: In Search of True Grit. Peachtree Publishers, 1985 Hardcover 1st ed w/very minor cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Price-clipped DJ worn. ; Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Hammarstrom, David Lewis. BIG TOP BOSS: JOHN RINGLING NORTH AND THE CIRCUS. Urbana University Of Illinois Press 1992 Softbound copy in oversize format in as-new condition. Bandwagon calls it "one of the best researched and written circus book ever, and a great contribution to the documented history of American's twentieth-century circus scene. " 341 pp. With index, bibliography.
Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Hilliard, David. ; Cole, Lewis. THIS SIDE OF GLORY The Autobiography of David Hilliard and the Story of the Black Panther Party Boston Little, Brown 1993 1st Edition Hardcover VG+/VG+ Attractive copy. Crisp DJ tad rubbed (no tears) . Price: 13.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Jenness, Lyle C. and John Lewis. INDUSTRIAL LECTURES ON PULP AND PAPER MANUFACTURE: University of Maine Series II. New York: The Lockwood Trade Journal Company, Inc. , 1953 Hardcover Covers moderately worn, with edgewear, fading, spine roll. Endpapers faded; hinges sound, uncracked. Foxing of textblock edges. Pages tight, unmarked. No DJ. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 18. | John Ransom Lewis. SMALL TOWN AND OTHER AMERICAN POEMS. The University Press Of Washington, 1976 Hardcover Owner's name. Minor cover age-spotting. DJ worn w/small tears. Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 19. | John Ransom Lewis. SMALL TOWN AND OTHER AMERICAN POEMS. University Of Washington Press, 1976 Hardcover SIGNED by author. Covers/contents clean; textblock edges foxed. DJ worn. Price: 12.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 20. | John Ransom Lewis. TO DOCK AT STARS. The University Press Of Washington, D. C. , 1976 Hardcover 3rd prtg signed, inscribed by author; covers soiled; pgs tight, unmarked. DJ worn. Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |